Obadiah (Obediah) Hunt

Is your surname Hunt?

Research the Hunt family

Obadiah (Obediah) Hunt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Obadiah (Obediah) Hunt

Also Known As: "Obahiah", "Odediah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Accomack County, Virginia, United States
Death: after 1835
Immediate Family:

Son of Hillery Hunt and Delitha Hunt Wilkins
Husband of Margaret "Peggy" McKown Nottingham
Father of Washington Hunt
Brother of Susan Sukey Hanby
Half brother of Walter L. Wilkins; Joakim Wilkins; John M. Wilkins and Delitha Ann Cutler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Obadiah (Obediah) Hunt

Susan(nah) and Obadiah appear in some lists of the children of Obadiah Hunt II. (son of Azariah Hunt) but were not mentioned at all in his will, and cannot have been the children of either of his known wives. Compare Obadiah Hunt, II

It seemed plausible that they were actually the orphans of his older half-brother Thomas Hunt (m. Frances Goffigon May 1791, d. 1795), and that Obadiah took them in and raised them with his own children.

However, new information from the Miles Files http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/site/p765.htm#i76488 indicates that Sukey and Obadiah were actually the children of Hillery Hunt (c. 1764-1799) and Delitha Luker (c. 1775-c. 1836).

Thomas M. Scott was born circa 1790 at Northampton Co.1 He married Susannah 'Sukey' Hunt on 8 April 1816 at Northampton Co, VA. Walter Luker & (W?) Williams were the security on the M.L.B. of Thomas Scott and Sukey Hunt. They were married on 11 Apr 1816.4

Thomas made a will on 22 October 1818 at Northampton Co, VA. "It is my wish my wife Susannah enjoy my personal property during her widowhood for the benefit of her & my child, John T. Scott & likewise the child with which she is now pregnant. It is my wish that my half the Schr Bee be retained & kept in employ for the purpose of supporting my dearly beloved wife & child or children. It is my wish my personal property be sold except the above mentioned beaureau & a bed & in order to pay my just debts and the balance to be placed in the hands of Obadiah Hunt for the benefit of my child or children. In case my child or children & wife should die before said Obadiah Hunt I then leave him my lawful heir. I do hereby appoint Obadiah Hunt my executor. My 2 Negroes Jane & Solomon I wish not to be sold but retained for the use of my child or children." Signed with his mark, Thomas M. Scott. Witnesses: E. M. Miccue and S. H. Coale.1 He died before 10 November 1819 at Northampton Co, VA. It was on this date that his will was probated. No administrator or order to appraise.

Inventory, Appraisement and Account of Sales. Taken on December 18, 1818. Audit and Settlement. Obediah Hunt, executor. "Cash paid Delitha Wilkins for boarding his widow & 2 children in 1819". Recorded on October 8, 1821.1

(The wording in the will indicates that Obadiah Hunt was a very close relative of Sukey - probably her brother.)

Citations

   [S1003] Dr. David R. Scott, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1800-1854, p. 111 (will of Thomas M. Scott, wife Susannah).
view all

Obadiah (Obediah) Hunt's Timeline

1799
1799
Accomack County, Virginia, United States
1835
1835
Northampton, Virginia, United States
1835
Age 36