Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Milege Obediah Smith

Also Known As: "Millege", "Mileage", "Milege", "Milage", "O.M.", "Overdon M.", "Odleton", "Mileage Obithia", "Overton M.", "Obe Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgefield, Edgefield County, South Carolina, United States
Death: May 02, 1909 (72)
Lee County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Saltillo, Lee County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Aiken Smith and Elizabeth Smith
Husband of Ann Smith
Father of James Smith; William W.T Smith; Bob Smith; Howard Hallie Jefferson Smith; Ina Belle Smith and 2 others
Brother of James Smith; Stephen Seable Smith; Jane Smith; John W Smith and Thomas Minick Smith
Half brother of Pikens Butler Smith; Mary E Smith; Susan C Smith; Amanda L Smith; Martha A Smith and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Obe Smith

Mileage on Find a Grave: Obe was the husband of Ann MANSELL Smith and great grandfather of Elvis Presley. He was the father of seven children including the illegitimate son of Ann, James [Cowley] Smith , who was born in June 1872, 1 1/2 years before Obe and Ann were married in Dec. 1874.

The other children were William Thomas (W.T. who is buried here), Robert Lee (Bob), Hal Jeffersn, Belle, John and Tabby.


comments

Was not the son of John Smith & Mary Frances Smith . Disconnected Nov. 2015

Birth date also seen as "about 1845"


  • http://www.elvispresleypedia.com/epedia/familytree/smithboom-e/indexsmithboom-e.htm
  • Year: 1850; Census Place: Edgefield, Edgefield, South Carolina; County: Series: M432; Image: 336 Family: 112
    • Name: Name: Overton M Smith [Obediah M Smith] [Mileage Obithia Smith] Age: 7 Birth Year: abt 1843 Birthplace: South Carolina Gender: Male Home in 1850: Edgefield, Edgefield, South Carolina, USA
  • Year: 1860; Census Place: Edgefield, Edgefield, South Carolina; Roll: M653_1219; Page: 13; Image: 29; Family History Library Film: 805219
    • Name: Milledge Smith Age: 20 Birth Year: abt 1840 Gender: Male Birth Place: South Carolina Home in 1860: Edgefield, Edgefield, South Carolina
  • Year: 1870; Census Place: District 1, Lee, Mississippi; Roll: M593_736; Page: 396A; Image: 287; Family History Library Film: 552235
    • Name: Odleton Smith [Obediah Smith]  Age in 1870: 25 Birth Year: abt 1845 Birthplace: South Carolina Home in 1870: District 1, Lee, Mississippi Race: White Gender: Male Post Office: Saltillo
  • Year: 1880; Census Place: Beat 1, Lee, Mississippi; Roll: 654; Family History Film: 1254654; Page: 25B; Enumeration District: 085; Image: 0052
    • Name: O.M. Smith Birth Year: abt 1842 Birthplace: South Carolina Father's Birthplace: South Carolina Mother's Birthplace: South Carolina
  • Residence: 1880 - Beat 1, Lee, Mississippi, United States
  • Updated from Ancestry Genealogy via mother Elizabeth Lock by SmartCopy: Nov 10 2015, 1:09:55 UTC
view all 17

Obe Smith's Timeline

1837
February 1837
Edgefield, Edgefield County, South Carolina, United States
1872
June 1872
Age 35

Obe was the husband of Ann MANSELL Smith and great grandfather of Elvis Presley. He was the father of seven clildren including the illigetiment son of Ann, James [Cowley] Smith , who was born in June 1872, 1 1/2 years before Obe and Ann were married in Dec. 1874.

1876
February 2, 1876
Age 39
Saltillo, Lee County, Mississippi, United States
1879
March 24, 1879
Age 42
Lee County, Mississippi, United States
1880
November 22, 1880
Age 43