Obediah H. Hanby

Is your surname Hanby?

Research the Hanby family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Obediah H. Hanby

Also Known As: "Obadiah Hunt Hanby"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1861 (21-38)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hanby and Susan Sukey Hanby
Husband of Margaret S. Hanby
Father of Susan Emily Rippon; Mary Ann Nottingham and Obed A. Hanby
Brother of James Edward Hanby and Joakim W Hanby
Half brother of John T. Scott and Mary Ann Nottingham West

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Obediah H. Hanby

Obediah A. Hanby is not quite as obscure as, but in some ways more mysterious than, his younger brother Joakim. The brothers were orphaned young and raised by their senior half-brother, John T. Scott.

Obediah left somewhat stronger traces in the historical record: a marriage to Margaret Andrews, and two daughters and a son who can be easily identified. But he disappears from the historical record completely circa 1861 - about the time of the outbreak of the Civil War. Coincidence?

  • Name: Obadiah Hamby [Hanby]
  • Birth Date: 1832
  • Birthplace: Northampton Co.
  • Age: 22
  • Spouse's Name: Margaret S. Andrews
  • Spouse's Birth Date: 1833
  • Spouse's Birthplace: Northampton Co.
  • Spouse's Age: 21
  • Event Date: 28 Dec 1854
  • Event Place: Northampton, Virginia
  • Father's Name: Jno. Hamby [John Hanby]
  • Mother's Name: Susan Scott [Susan Hunt Scott Taylor Hanby]
  • Spouse's Father's Name: Shepherd Andrews
  • Spouse's Mother's Name: Nancy Doughty
  • Marital Status: Single
  • Spouse's Race: White
  • Spouse's Marital Status: Single
view all

Obediah H. Hanby's Timeline

1831
1831
1856
1856
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1857
1857
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1861
1861
1861
Age 30