Odo (Eudes) de Saint-Amand, 8th Templar Grand Master

Is your surname de Saint-Amand?

Research the de Saint-Amand family

Odo (Eudes) de Saint-Amand, 8th Templar Grand Master's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Odo (Eudes) de Saint-Amand, 8th Templar Grand Master

Also Known As: "Eudes", "Odo", "Odon", "de St. Amand", "Odon de Saint-Chamand"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in Dimashq, Damascus Governorate, Syria
Immediate Family:

Son of Huston de Saint-Amand (Saint-Omer)
Father of ---- de Saint-Amand
Brother of Goeffrey (Godfrey) de Saint-Amand (Saint-Omer)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Odo (Eudes) de Saint-Amand, 8th Templar Grand Master

Eudes de Saint-Amand (11??-1180)

Master of the Order from 1171 to 1180.

Originating from the province of Limousin, Eudes de Saint-Amand was Marshal of the Order when he was elected to succeed Philippe de Milly as Master of the Temple.

The Order needed a vivacious, active and courageous chief. In 1172, Gauthier du Maisnil, a Templar Knight, was accused by King Amaury 1st of killing an Ismaelian dignitary. The King demanded that Eudes de Saint-Amand delivered du Maisnil, but the new Master, asserting the Templars’ freedom from all but the Pope, categorically opposed the move.

The unexpected death of du Maisnil, followed some months later but it was the death of Amaury 1st that put an end to the quarrel.

Throughout the stand-off Eudes de Saint-Amand gained a reputation for being a strong, intransigent and inflexible man.

During his rule, Eudes de Saint-Amand lead several expeditions against Saladin’s armies. These included missions to Naplouse, Jericho and Djerach, where he achieved several victories. The most notable victory in which he participated was without doubt the battle in Montgisard.

After this glorious victory against Saladin’s forces, the Order received important donations, including one by Renaud, Lord of Margat, which attributed half of the income from several cities to the Order.

In March 1179, Templars built the ‘Chastellet’ fortress, at the Jacob Ford. Saladin tried to negotiate the destruction of this fortress, because its building violated the peace treaty he signed with Baudouin IV after the battle in Montgisard.

The Franks refused, despite Saladin’s promise to give 100 000 dinars for the destruction of the fortress.

In May 1179, Saladin wanted to invade the Kingdom of Jerusalem, but the ‘Chastellet’ resisted and the Muslim assaults broke on the walls, fiercely defended by Templars and the men of Constable Onfroi de Toron.

A short time later, King Baudouin IV, Raymond III de Tripoli, Eudes de Saint-Amand and Roger des Moulins, the Master of the Hospital, battled Saladin in the region of Marj’ Ayûn. Despite some Frankish victories, Saladin crushed the Christian armies and captured Eudes de Saint-Amand.

Without taking advantage of his victory at the end of August 1179, Saladin contented himself with besieging and destroying the Templars’ Chastellet fortress. Saladin executed the Templars present and their Turcoples.

Eudes de Saint-Amand died in October 1180 in one of Saladin’s jail. Shortly before his death it was proposed that he be exchanged for Saladin’s nephew who was a prisoner in a Frankish prison.

http://www.templiers.org/eudesstamand-eng.php


Christened "Eudes de Saint-Omer" in Artois region of France. 1128 recruited into the Templars by Hugh and Godfrey is brother as "Odo St-Amand" He along with Richard Hastings had the Bible translated into French. Was held as a prisoner in the Hospitaller fortress battle. 1167 sent as Ambassador to Byzantine Emperor Manial i by King Amalric I 1170 became 8th Grand Master of Templars 1172 approved the murder of Assassin Envoys by his knight Walter de Mesnil in 1172. He refused the King's demand for Walter explaining "only the Pope is my superior" but while Odo was busy with teh Grand Chapter in Sidon in 1173, Amalric I and a posse took Walter. 1177 Odo gave his permission for the coronation of Baldwin IV. 1177 Nov. he defeated the Egyptian King Saladin's army southeast of Ramleh. He ordered the building of a new castle at Jacobs Ford on the Jordan in 1178 1179 was attacked by Saldin's army during the construction of the castle and he was taken prisoner (Battle of Paneas) Held in Damascas, Syria and refused to be ransomed. Died in 1180 in prison

view all

Odo (Eudes) de Saint-Amand, 8th Templar Grand Master's Timeline

1110
1110
France
1150
1150
Age 40
1179
1179
Age 69
Dimashq, Damascus Governorate, Syria