Ohalasc, "queen" of the Quiyoughcohanocks

public profile

Ohalasc, "queen" of the Quiyoughcohanocks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ohalasc, "queen" of the Quiyoughcohanocks

Also Known As: "Powhowtan", "Quigoughcohtan", "Powhaten"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1610
Immediate Family:

Wife of Wahunsonacock, paramount chief of the Powhatan
Mother of Tatacope, weroance of Quiyoughcohanock

Occupation: "queen / regent of the Quiyoughcohanocks
Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About Ohalasc, "queen" of the Quiyoughcohanocks


From page 12 of The Cradle of the Republic: Jamestown and James River By Lyon Gardiner Tyler

The neighbors of the Warrascoyacks were the Quiyoughcohanocks, whose territory extended through Surry and Prince George counties. The werowance was Pepiscumah, called for short Pipisco, who kept on good terms with the whites. However, in 1610, he had been deposed by Powhatan, and one of Powhatan's wives, Oholasc, was queen in the minority of her son Tatacope, who lived at Chawopo with Chopoke one of Pipisco's brothers.2 Quiyoughcohanock was on Upper Chippokes Creek, near the present Claremont.

  • 1 Smith, Works (Arbor's ed.). 346.
  • 2 Strachey, Travaile into Virginia, page 57 In Surry County there was a plantation near " Four Mile Tree," called Pipsico, probably an adaptation of Pipisco.
  • 3Tooker, Some Powhatan Names, in American Anthropologist (N. S.), VI., No. v.
view all

Ohalasc, "queen" of the Quiyoughcohanocks's Timeline