Ola Olsson Fitja

Is your surname Fitja?

Research the Fitja family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ola Olsson Fitja (Fatland)

Norwegian: Ola Olson Fitja (Fatland)
Also Known As: "Sydnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fatland, Fjelberg, Kvinnherad, Hordaland, Norway
Death: 1807 (63-64)
Fitja, Etne, Etne, Hordaland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Ole Hansen Fatland and Brita Monsdatter Fatland
Husband of Marta Kristine Nikolaisdotter Fitja
Father of Kristi Olsdatter Fitja; Ola Olsson Fitja; Anna Katrine Olsdtr. Silda; Signi Olsdtr. Kolbeinshaug and Ingeborg Marta Olsdatter Enge
Brother of Anne Cathrine Olsdatter Nordhus Fjelberg; Metta Olsdatter Ve; Signe Olsdatter Fatland; Brita Olsdatter Weltzien; Mons Olson Fatland and 1 other

Managed by: Jan Svihus
Last Updated:

About Ola Olsson Fitja

Marriage with Marta Kristine Nikolaisdatter on June 27, 1772 in Os church.

Kvinnherad bygdesoga Author: Vaage, Erling, 1917-; Havnelid, Anders, 1929- p 300 item 1g "Ola"


Etne-soga by Ståle Dyrvik, vol IV "Folket. Stødle sokn" p 49 Fitja 17

Came to Etne in 1786 and then 6 of the 12 children were born; 1) Christ 1773-1809 Fitje 10, 2) Ola 1776-1835 Fitje, 3) Brita 1777-1863 Hustuft 4, 4) Anna Katrine Silla 24, 5) Kristine 1784 outfl in 1926 to Lauvvik 16 in Skånvik, 6) Nikolai 1785 -1863 Fitje, 7) Signe 1787 outfl in 1814, 8) Hans 1790--1791, 9) Ingeborg Marta 1792-1838 on Enge 173, 10) Hans 1793-1876 on Silla 124, 11) Vilhelm 1797-1870 on Fitja 11 , 12) Marta Kristine 1800-1888 at Eikanes 18.

Om Ola Olsson Fitja (Norsk)

Ekteskap med Marta Kristine Nikolaisdatter den 27 juni 1772 i Os kirke.

Kvinnherad bygdesoga Author: Vaage, Erling, 1917-; Kvinnerad Gards- og ættesoga 5 Havnelid, Anders, 1992- p 300 Fatland item 1g "Ola", p 323 Sydnes item 3.

Ståle Dyrvik. Etne-soga IV "Folket. Stødle sokn" p 49 Fitja item 17.

Kom til Etne i 1786 og da var 6 av dei 12 borna født; 1)Kristi 1773-1809 Fitje 10, 2)Ola 1776-1835 Fitje, 3)Brita 1777-1863 Hustuft 4, 4)Anna Katrine Silla 24, 5)Kristine 1784 utfl i 1926 til Lauvvik 16 i Skånvik, 6)Nikolai 1785-1863 Fitje, 7)Signe 1787 utfl i 1814, 8)Hans 1790--1791, 9)Ingeborg Marta 1792-1838 på Enge 173, 10)Hans 1793-1876 på Silla 124, 11)Vilhelm 1797-1870 på Fitja 11, 12)Marta Kristine 1800-1888 på Eikanes 18.

view all

Ola Olsson Fitja's Timeline

1743
1743
Fjelberg, Kvinnherad, Hordaland, Norway
1773
1773
Fjelberg, Kvinnherad, Hordaland, Norway
1776
1776
1779
1779
Hordaland?, Norway
1787
1787
Stødle, Etne, Hordaland, Norway
1792
1792
Etne, Hordaland, Norway
1807
1807
Age 64
Etne, Etne, Hordaland, Norway
????
Sydnes\Fitja Etne