Olaus Pedersen Elgen

Is your surname Elgen?

Research the Elgen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Olaus Pedersen Elgen (Pedersen)

Also Known As: "Louis Elgen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kongsberg, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway
Death: August 15, 1890 (43)
St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peder Hanssen Elgen and Maren Elisabeth Larsdatter Elgen
Husband of Oline Elgen
Father of Helga Mathilde Elgen and Peter Anton Elgen
Brother of Hans Lauritz Pedersen Elgen; Lars Pedersen Elgen; Martinus Pedersen Elgin; Johan Pedersen Elgen; Johan Pedersen Elgen and 3 others

Managed by: Sigmund Rise
Last Updated:

About Olaus Pedersen Elgen

Folketelling 1865: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01038086001787

Folketelling 1875: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01052353001426

Ekteskap nr 9 i 1876: SAT, Ministerialprotokoller, klokkerbøker og fødselsregistre - Møre og Romsdal, 590/L1013: Ministerialbok nr. 590A05, 1847-1877, s. 302 Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20050614040634

Reiste til USA i 1884: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/9/og00000000240538

Census 1885: Name: Olans Elgen Event Date: 1885 Event Place: St Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States Residence Place: St Paul Ward 05, Ramsey, Minnesota Gender: Male Gender: M Age: 38 years Age: 38 Age: 38y Age: 38y Ethnicity: Canadian Race: White Race: White Race: W Birth Date: 1847 Birth Year (Estimated): 1847 Birthplace: Norway Volume: New Canada, Mounds View, Reserve, White Bear, 7th Ward Ramsey County Record Number: 5927

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace Olans Elgen M 38y Norway Olina Elgen F 33y Norway Peter Elgen M 2y Norway Helga Elgen F 0y 4m Minnesota

Page: 9 Household ID: 55 GS Film Number: 000565752 Digital Folder Number: 4437190 Digital Folder Number: 004437190 Image Number: 00152

Citing this Record "Minnesota State Census, 1885," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQXG-S9R : 4 August 2017), Helga Elgen in household of Olans Elgen, St Paul Ward 05, Ramsey, Minnesota; citing p. 9, volume New Canada, Mounds View, Reserve, White Bear, 7th Ward Ramsey County, State Library and Records Service, St.Paul; FHL microfilm 565,752.

Death 1890: Name: Louis Elgen Event Type: DEATH Event Date: 15 Aug 1890 Event Place: St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota Gender: Male Age: 40 Age: 40y Birth Year (Estimated): 1850 Record Number: 84 Record Number: 84

Reference ID: p 107 GS Film Number: 1309043 Digital Folder Number: 4221393 Digital Folder Number: 004221393 Image Number: 391 Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I09761-7

Citing this Record "Minnesota, Birth and Death Records, 1866-1916," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XPXK-J35 : 10 March 2018), Louis Elgen, 15 Aug 1890; citing St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, p 107, Public Health Center, St. Paul; FHL microfilm 1,309,043.

view all

Olaus Pedersen Elgen's Timeline

1847
January 20, 1847
Kongsberg, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway
1865
1865
Age 17
Nes, Buskerud, Norge
1865
Age 17
Nes, Buskerud, Norge
1878
January 22, 1878
Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway
1882
November 23, 1882
Stryn, Sogn og Fjordane (Vestland), Norway
1890
August 15, 1890
Age 43
St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States