Olava Jorgensdatter Wold

public profile

Is your surname Wold?

Research the Wold family

Olava Jorgensdatter Wold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olava Jorgensdatter Wold

Also Known As: "Tørjevollen"
Birthdate: (100)
Birthplace: Tørjevollen, Skoger, Buskerud, Norway
Death: January 1, 1943 (100)
Skoger, Drammen, Drammen, Buskerud, Norway
Place of Burial: Drammen, Drammen, Buskerud, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jørgen Oleson Wold and Anna Knudsdatter Wold
Wife of Ole Kristian Johannessen
Mother of Johan Olsen; Inga Ovidia Olsdotter Skulkerud; Anton Oleson Stubberud; Jørgen Oleson Dalen; Anna Kristine Olsdatter Stubberud and 3 others
Sister of Johanne Øya; Martinius Jørgensen Wold; Anton Jørgensen Wold; Charley Wold; Maren Wold and 3 others

Managed by: Kitty Munson Cooper
Last Updated:

About Olava Jorgensdatter Wold

in 1900 census with 3 of her children, lists her birth year as 1841 http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1900&knr=0712&kenr=006&bnr=0005&lnr=00

====

translated from Folk og fàr, by Skoger historielag. Plass 49 - Rønnehue:


Olava was married to a -gjørtler- craftsman who made things in or from brass - Ole Johansen. They came from Rebbansbakken in Drammen, and lived for some time at Vestmannsbråtan in Konnerud (Skoger), thereafter some time at Heia, where one belive Ole died. Olava settled at Rønnehue in the end of the 1870. In the summer she worked as a dairy maid, and kept (hired) cows ,from other people, in the summer pasture. (Maybe she earned the milk, and could sell the butter and cheese.This is my comment.) Otherwise she and the children chopped wood (for fire) and dragged it to collect-places?, places where they collected wood.


It is told that Olava was fit/vigorous, and it came in good use.

Olava and Ole got the following children: 1. Anton b. 1866, married to Johanne Treholdt, sister of Hellik Lie. 2. Johan, died young at Rønnehue. 3. Inga, married to Karl Skullerud. 4. Jørgen (Dalen). 5. Anne b. 1872, lived at Stubberud (see Anne Tørjevoll). 6. Olaf b. 1888, lived at Åserud from 1914, and at Langum from 1927. 7. Karl, died comparatively young.




            
view all 12

Olava Jorgensdatter Wold's Timeline

1842
July 22, 1842
Skoger, Buskerud, Norway
1861
September 8, 1861
Age 19
Lier, Buskerud, Norway
1863
October 3, 1863
Age 21
Lier, Buskerud, Norway
1866
June 24, 1866
Age 23
Tønsberg, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway
1869
October 31, 1869
Age 27
Skoger, Vestfold, Norway
1872
September 9, 1872
Age 30
Skoger, Buskerud, Norway
1875
September 29, 1875
Age 33
Skoger, Vestfold, Norway
1879
March 13, 1879
Age 36
Skoger, Vestfold, Norway
1920
April 19, 1920
Age 77
1943
January 1, 1943
Age 100
Drammen, Drammen, Buskerud, Norway