Olena Krushelnytsky

Is your surname Krushelnytsky?

Research the Krushelnytsky family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Olena Krushelnytsky (Krushelnytska)

Also Known As: "Elena"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Biliavtsi, Buchach county, Ukraine
Death: 1961 (90)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Amvrozij Vasilyevich Krushelnytsky and Maria Teodora Krushelnytska
Wife of Volodymyr Ochrymovych
Mother of Maria-Salomea Ochrymovych; Andrij Ochrymovych; Maria Ochrymovych and Oksana Ochrymovych
Sister of Antin Krushelnytsky; Osipo / Josypa Bandrivsky; Solomiya Amvrosiivka Krushelnytsky; Emilia Sterniuk; Maria Krushelnytsky and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olena Krushelnytsky

Olena Krushelnytsky was born in Bilavtsi, Buchach county, Ukraine on May 13, 1870. Her father was Rev. Amvrozij Krushelnytsky (born January 7, 1841 in Lischantsi, Buchach county, Ukraine) and Teodora Savchynsky (born September 23, 1844 in Vyspa, Buchach county, Ukraine). Olena attended school in Ternopil, and later accompanied her famous opera singer sister Salomea Krushelnytsky, in her travels. Olena Krushelnytsky sang in choirs and participated in Ternopil concerts of the 1880-90s with her sister Osypa.

In 1897 she married Volodymyr Okhrymovych. They had three children: Maria-Salomea, Maria and Andrij.

After the death of her husband Volodymyr Okhrymovych, she lived partly in Lviv, and partly at her country home (dacha) in the village of Dubyna in the Carpathian Mountains. Olena died in 1961.

view all

Olena Krushelnytsky's Timeline

1870
May 13, 1870
Biliavtsi, Buchach county, Ukraine
1900
March 15, 1900
Age 29
Zalischyky, Ukraine
1904
1904
Age 33
Zalyschyky, Ukraine
1906
February 15, 1906
Age 35
Zalischyky, Ukraine
1961
1961
Age 90
????
????