Is your surname Pohnertova?

Research the Pohnertova family

Olga Pohnertova's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olga Pohnertova (Ledererova)

Also Known As: "Pollakova", "Lederer", "Olli"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Brno, Brno, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: October 6, 1944 (51)
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland (Shoah)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bedrich Lederer and Clara Ledererova
Wife of Victor Pohnert
Mother of Suse Poetsch; Hanuš Pohnert and Annemarie Thorsch/Torsh
Sister of Karel Lederer

Occupation: Housewife, nurse
Managed by: Daniela Antoinette Torsh
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Olga Pohnertova

Olga was born in Brno and grew up there until her father died suddenly when she was 11 or 12 years old. Then she her brother Karel and her mother Clara moved back to Praha to live in Karlin with Clara's parents Ignaz and Marie FUCHS. She married Victor POLLAK at the Jerusalemska synagoga in Praha 1 in 1913.

After their marriage the couple lived in Vezenska st in Praha 1 close to where Victor's parents lived on Pariska. When their three children were born Victor bought a house in Holesovice and they moved to a much bigger building in Vinarska st on the corner of Little Vinarska St. This building is close to the huge Letna park that overlooks the city and the river and leads to the massive Prague castle.

Her nephew Kurt Metzker told Tomi Poetsch her grandson that Olga was very beautiful when she was young and even when she was older.

http://www2.holocaust.cz/en/victims/PERSON.ITI.1720369

  • Born 03. 05. 1893
  • last residence before deportation: Prague, II
  • address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague II, Jenštejnská 6
  • Transport AAe, č. 973 (20.06.1942 Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Eo, č. 943 (06.10.1944 Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered

At Terezin she worked as a nurse. She lived in the Dresden barracks same as her mother Clara. Her room number was 190. The Dresden barracks were for elderly women in the far NW of the camp. Olga contracted meningitis and was unable to work so she was sent to Oswiecim. Because she was sent there so was her husband Victor. They went on different transports.

She and Victor went to Terezin together with her mother Clara LEDERER and her son Hansi POHNERT and his wife Alzbeta nee LOEBL. The transport was AAe on 20 June 1942 from Prague.

The transport to Oswiecim was Eo on 6 October 1944. 1550 people on that transport and the assembly point was the Hamburg barracks. Victor went on an earlier transport on 1st October.

In the family Olga's nickname was Olli. She had brown eyes.

Her niece Hanna Metzker said that Olli was a fashion plate always up with the latest handbag and perfume. She was always beautifully dressed. Her mother Clara lived with the family and did the cooking and helped look after the three children.

view all 12

Olga Pohnertova's Timeline

1893
May 3, 1893
Brno, Brno, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic

Olga was born in Brno with the name Olga LEDERER. Her father Bedrich had moved the family, his wife Klara and son Karel there from Prague for his work.

1914
March 14, 1914
Age 20
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic

Zuzanne was born in the apartment in Vesenska in P 1 down the street from the Spanish synagogue.

1916
June 13, 1916
Age 23
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic

Born Vezenska 5 Prague 1

1919
November 30, 1919
Age 26
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic

He was third and last child born to Olga and Victor POLLAK. They later chnaged their family name to POHNERT when he was about five years old.