Olgivanna Lloyd Wright

Is your surname Lloyd?

Research the Lloyd family

Olgivanna Lloyd Wright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Olgivanna Ivanovna Lazovic Lloyd (Lazovic), Wright

Also Known As: "Olgivanna Ivanovna Lazovic"
Birthplace: Montenegro
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ivan Lazovich and Militza Miljanova Lazovic
Wife of Frank Lloyd Wright
Ex-wife of Vladimir Hinzenberg
Mother of Svetlana Hinzenberg; Svetlana Wright Peters; Iovanna Lloyd Wright and Svetlana Wright Peters

Occupation: composer, writer, President of the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Olgivanna Lloyd Wright

Olgivanna Lloyd Wright was born Olga Ivanovna Lazovic Miljanova, on December 27th, 1878, in Cetinje, Montenegro. She was one of eight children of Jovan Lazovic, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Montenegro, and Militza Miljanova, daughter of the great Balkan General, Duke Marko Miljanov.

She was sent to live with her sister Julia on the Black Sea in Tiflis, in Tsarist Russia, when she was eleven, to receive the advantages of a private education there. She knew the last Tsar before the monarchy fell: Nicholas II. In 1917 she married the architect Vladimir Hinzenberg; they had one daughter, Svetlana. In Tiflis, in 1918, she became a disciple of the Greek-Armenian philospher and teacher, Georges Ivanovich Gurdjieff.

When the Revolution reached the provinces, Mr. Gurdjieff gathered his pupils and fled. After long struggles and journeys, they settled in France. From there Olgivanna sailed to the United States, where, in 1924 in Chicago, she met the American architect, Frank Lloyd Wright.

They had one daughter, Iovanna, who was born in Chicago on December 3rd, 1925. FLLW adopted his wife's first child and regarded her as his own. They raised their new family at Taliesin in Wisconsin and, some years later, at Taliesin West, in Arizona.

FLLW and OLLW founded and created the Taliesin Fellowship and the Taliesin School of Architecture and Allied Arts, in 1932. They formed a remarkable partnership that lasted until FLLW's death, in April of 1959. She composed many symphonies, sonatas, and music for solo piano. She worked closely with her daughter Iovanna, a choreographer and dancer, on the annual Taliesin Festival of Music and Dance, for which she wrote the music.

Olgivanna Lloyd Wright passed away at Taliesin West, in Arizona, in March of 1985. Her remaining descendants are Eve Lloyd Wright, granddaughter, and Brandoch Peters, grandson. The founder of the Frank Lloyd Wright Archives and musician, Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer, is an artistic, philosophical, and spiritual "heir" to their vision of culture, work, and life.

view all

Olgivanna Lloyd Wright's Timeline

December 27, 1898
Age 18
Tbilisi, Didi digomi, Tbilisi, Georgia
Age 20
Tbilisi, Didi digomi, Tbilisi, Georgia
March 12, 1925
Age 26
Illinois, USA
March 1, 1985
Age 86
Tbilisi, Didi digomi, Tbilisi, Georgia