Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

Olive Buck's Geni Profile

Records for Olive Buck

1,230,019 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Olive Buck (Harman)

Also Known As: "Atwood Marleville"
Birthplace: of, Sanderstead, Surrey , England
Death: Died in Herefordshire, England
Place of Burial: Elstree Church, Elstree, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Harmon and Mary Hearne Harman
Wife of Nicholas Wood; William Marleville and John Buck
Mother of Harman Atwood; Oliver Atwood; Susanna Atwood; John "Older" Johannes Atwood; Nicholas Atwood and 9 others
Half sister of William Hearne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olive Buck

Olive Harman (1548-1603) was the daughter & heiress of James Harman. Married 1) Nicholas Atwood 2) William Marleville 3) John Buck. 11 children by 1st husband.

She was not the mother of Alice Mullins, Mayflower passenger, whose ancestry is not known.

"The ancestry of one Atwood family" by Charles A. Atwood.  Antioch, Ohio, 1965.  Page 3.

view all 37

Olive Buck's Timeline

May 10, 1548
Sanderstead, Surrey , England

Born about 1548

January 30, 1569
Age 20
St. Martin, London London,England
August 28, 1572
Age 24
St Martin in the Fields, London, , England
August 28, 1572
Age 24
January 1574
Age 25
London, Middlesex, England
July 16, 1575
Age 27
St. Martin's, Surrey Co, England
January 4, 1576
Age 27
St. Martin's, Surrey, England
Age 29
St. Martin In The Field, Westminister, Middlesex, England
July 4, 1579
Age 31
St. Martin, London, London, England