Olive Bartlett (KING)

Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

Olive Bartlett (KING)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Olive Bartlett (King)

Also Known As: "Olivia"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: MONTGOMERY CO, VA
Death: June 26, 1900 (83)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John King, Jr.
Wife of Leroy G.. BARTLETT
Mother of George Riley BARTLETT; Joseph P. BARTLETT; Mary Jane Lee (BARTLETT); Jefferson Adolphus BARTLETT; Charles M. BARTLETT and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olive Bartlett (KING)

Olive King Leroy Bartlett (born between 1815 - 1833) lived on a plantation in Copper Hill, Floyd, or Frederick, VA. They left during the Civil War and went to Oklahoma (Cherokee strip). Leroy died in Bessler, Kansas and Olive returned to the Homestead.

Leroy G. Bartlett and Olivia (Olive) had a daughter Lydia O. who married William G. Reed in Floyd Co. VA Aug 24,1888.Lydia had a daughter Missouri Olivia who married George B. Puckett, son of Lucy C. Bell and J.D. Puckett. George and Missouri had childeren, George Robert (my g-father), Dewey, Clinton and Vivian, who eventually moved to Phila. PA and then on to Indiana(Indianapolis area). I also beleive Lydia married a Lafayette Weeks in 1898. Missouri went on to marry an Argabright.

http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.bartlett/87.1/mb.ashx

LeRoy Garner D BARTLETT (7th child) b 1815 Frederick Co, VA; d after 1870 in Bessler, KS; 1m 1840 Montgomery Co, VA Olive KING b 1819; d after 1900 [she is reportedly a full blood Chippewa. Leroy probably divorced her in 1870s and went west, marrying Angeline BURR]

http://boards.ancestrylibrary.com/surnames.bartlett/129.524.1/mb.ashx


1860 United States Federal Census about Olive Bartlett Name: Olive Bartlett Age in 1860: 41 Birth Year: abt 1819 Home in 1860: Floyd, Virginia Gender: Female Post Office: Copper Hill Value of real estate: View Image Household Members: Name Age Leroy Bartlett 46 Olive Bartlett 41 Wm H Bartlett 18 Sarah M Bartlett 16 Jno R Bartlett 14 Mary J Bartlett 10 Adolphus Bartlett 5 Charles M Bartlett 2 Emily Bartlett 1/12


1900 United States Federal Census about Oleva Bartlet Name: Oleva Bartlet [Olive King Bartlett] [Oleva Barttet] [Oleva Birttel] Age: 80 Birth Date: Jun 1819 Birthplace: Virginia Home in 1900: Locust Grove, Floyd, Virginia Race: White Gender: Female Relation to Head of House: Mother in Law [Mother-in-law] Marital status: Widowed Father's Birthplace: Virginia Mother's Birthplace: Virginia Mother: number of living children: 1 Mother: How many children: 1 Occupation: View on Image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age Andrew Gearheart 73 Susan E Gearheart 40 Julia E Gearheart 18 Morgan L Bartlet 13 Oleva Bartlet 80

view all 15

Olive Bartlett (KING)'s Timeline

1817
June 1817
MONTGOMERY CO, VA
1842
1842
Age 24
FLOYD CO, VA
1844
1844
Age 26
FLOYD CO, VA
1845
September 10, 1845
Age 28
FLOYD CO, VA
1848
1848
Age 30
FLOYD CO, VA
1850
1850
Age 32
VA
1851
1851
Age 33
FLOYD CO, VA
1853
October 5, 1853
Age 36
FLOYD CO, VA
1855
April 14, 1855
Age 37
Copper Hill, Floyd Co, VA