Is your surname Farwell?

Research the Farwell family

Olive Farwell's Geni Profile

Records for Olive Farwell

136,474 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Olive Farwell (Welby/Welbie)

Also Known As: "Welbie"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Moulton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: March 01, 1691 (86)
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Welby, Esq. and Frances Welby
Wife of Deacon Henry Farwell
Mother of Elizabeth Wilbore (Farwell); Samuel Farwell; John Farwell; Mary Bates (Farewell); Ens. Joseph Farwell and 3 others
Sister of Thomas Welby; Ann Welby; Anthony Welby and Edward Welby

Occupation: Immigrant to America, descended from Sir Richard Welby
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Olive Farwell

Olive WELBY

Baptised: 17 Jun 1604, Moulton, Lincolnshire; Death: 1 Mar 1691/2, Chelmsford, MA

Father: Richard WELBY; Mother: Frances BULKELEY

Marriage: 16 Apr 1629, St. Botolph's, Boston, Lincolnshire

Transhumance: ca. 1636, to America, first settled Concord, then Chelmsford, MA

Husband: (Dea.) Henry FARWELL

Birth: ca. 1605; Death: 1 Aug 1670; Chelmsford, MA

Sons: Samuel, John, [Ensign] Joseph

Daughters: Elizabeth [wife of Joseph WILDBORE), Mary (wife of John BATES), Olive (wife of Benjamin SPALDING)


Name [Olive Welby] Olive Farwell Maiden Name Welbie Gender Female Marriage Date 16 Apr 1629 Marriage Place New England, USA Death Year 1692 Spouse Henry Farwell Source Citation Genealogical Publishing Co.; Baltimore, MD, USA; Volume Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700

Description Volume Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700

Source Information Ancestry.com. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.

Source Description Were your ancestors married in New England prior to 1700? You may find them in this collection.

Name Olive Farwell Event Type Death Death Date 1 Mar 1691 Death Place Chelmsford, Massachusetts Death Age 87 Spouse Name Henre Farwell Source Citation Description Title: Vital Records Appendix and Bibliography

Source Information Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

Mary Bates Maiden Name Farwell Birth Date 26 Dec 1640 Birth Place Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States of America Death Date 7 Mar 1714 Death Place Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States of America Cemetery Forefathers Burial Ground Burial or Cremation Place Chelmsford Center, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States of America Has Bio? N Father Henry Farwell Mother Olive Farwell Spouse John Bates Children John Bates URL http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55309453&ref=acom

Name Mary Farwell Event Type Marriage Marriage Date 22 Dec 1665 Marriage Place Chelmsford, Massachusetts Spouse Name John Bates Source Citation Description Title: Town and Land Records, with Births, Marriages, and Deaths

Source Information Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

view all 18

Olive Farwell's Timeline

1604
June 16, 1604
Moulton, Lincoln England
June 17, 1604
Moulton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1604
Moulton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1604
Moulton, Lincolnshire, England
1630
May 27, 1630
Age 25
Boston, Lincoln, England
1633
June 9, 1633
Age 28
Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1635
October 25, 1635
Age 31
Boston, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1640
December 26, 1640
Age 36
Concord,Middlesex,MA,USA
1641
February 26, 1641
Age 36
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts