NN Partner of Attakullakulla

public profile

NN Partner of Attakullakulla's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

NN Partner of Attakullakulla

Also Known As: "Name not documented. Often listed as Nionee Ollie Raven", "Nonnie", "Ollie"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee
Death: circa 1800 (72-88)
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Wife of Chief Attakullakulla "Little Carpenter" of Tanasi, Cherokee Emissary to England
Mother of Chief Tai-Ya-Gansi-Ni "Dragging Canoe", Principal Chief; “Little Owl” and Sa-li-gu-gi Wo-he-le-nv "Turtle at Home"

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About NN Partner of Attakullakulla

Nionee Ollie "Ani" wa 'ya" Paint Clan Oconostota was a Natchez living in a town of refugees from that tribe who had settled among the Overhill Towns on the Little Tennessee River. She appears only rarely in the documentary record. In 1758 Dragging Canoe's father wrote to Lyttelton, "I desire that you would send me a cloak for my wife," and once he tried to exchange two prisoners for two negro slaves to help her. In a letter dated 1766, she is mentioned, but nothing more.

In November, 1774 she accompanied her husband to North Carolina. In Bethabara they both listened to an organ. He had heard many organs but she insited that the lid be removed because she feared a child was trapped inside.

Links

Daughter of Creek Woman, also known as Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan, and Oconostota, the Warrior of Chota.

Nionne Ollie, of the Paint Clan. Born about 1720. Died 1800.

Ollie married Attakullakulla.

CHILDREN WITH WIFE #1:

   * Dragging Canoe (first child)
   * Tache - same as Tarchee?
   * Dutsi Tarchee (also known as Dutch), born about 1740. Dutch was the father of Major Ridge and Oowatie. Oowatie, born about 1773, married Susanna Reese.
   * The Badger
   * Little Owl
   * Raven
   * Turtle At Home
   * Alexander Cameron, (an adopted white)
   * John Stuart was a soldier at Fort Loudon who was adopted by Attakullakulla and who later became Superintendent of Indian Affairs.

http://www.aaanativearts.com/cherokee/Oconostota.htm


Of the paint clan


In any genealogy there are many sources that if listed would produce more data than the tree itself and many would likely be left out. I normally do not list sources. There are a few sources though that are so invaluable that they dare no be omitted. For example, all of my information as it applies to the Native Americans in my genealogy are the product of my Son, Jonathan R. Rex. In genealogy sources there is very little to no information about the people who first lived in this land. Finding this data is a challenge worthy of his efforts. I list these names only that they should be remembered and those from whom they descended should be able to know. For you though it might be only the start as there is far more to know and it is after all your heritage. In time without any doubt Jonathan will publish his work in detail and that will be a thing to see. Keep an eye out for him and his writing. You will not be disappointed.
Natchez captive - Adopted Cherokee

view all

NN Partner of Attakullakulla's Timeline

1720
1720
Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee
1734
1734
Age 14
Overhills Settlement, Cherokee Nation East
1736
1736
Age 16
Cherokee Nation East
1758
1758
Age 38
Cherokee Nation East
1800
1800
Age 80
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee