Ollie Nionee Oconostota, Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan

Is your surname Oconostota?

Research the Oconostota family

Ollie Nionee Oconostota, Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ollie Nionee Oconostota, Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan

Also Known As: "Nionee Ollie Raven"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee
Death: Died in Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oconastota Moytoy, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee and Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan)
Wife of "Young Hop" Moytoy; Attakullakulla / Onacona and Rising Fawn Fox/Conjuror
Mother of Hannah Rebecca "Nikitie" Rebecca Arthur; Chief Dragging Canoe; Little White Owl; Da-Tsi (Tah Chee) "Dutch" Carpenter; Oocumma "The Badger" Attakullakulla and 14 others
Sister of Kah-Yahn-Tee-Hee Moytoy; Tathtowe Conjuror; Oo Loo Staii Moytoy Moytoy; Robin Judd; Ailsey Bird Clan and 20 others
Half sister of Son; Bushyhead Ghi-Go-Ne-Li; The Terrapin Moytoy .; A-Li Ani-Wa'Ya; Chief Tekahmih and 7 others

Occupation: Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ollie Nionee Oconostota, Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan

Nionee Ollie "Ani" wa 'ya" Paint Clan Oconostota was a Natchez living in a town of refugees from that tribe who had settled among the Overhill Towns on the Little Tennessee River. She appears only rarely in the documentary record. In 1758 Dragging Canoe's father wrote to Lyttelton, "I desire that you would send me a cloak for my wife," and once he tried to exchange two prisoners for two negro slaves to help her. In a letter dated 1766, she is mentioned, but nothing more.

In November, 1774 she accompanied her husband to North Carolina. In Bethabara they both listened to an organ. He had heard many organs but she insited that the lid be removed because she feared a child was trapped inside.

Links

Daughter of Creek Woman, also known as Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan, and Oconostota, the Warrior of Chota.

Nionne Ollie, of the Paint Clan. Born about 1720. Died 1800.

Ollie married Attakullakulla.

CHILDREN WITH WIFE #1:

   * Dragging Canoe (first child)
   * Tache - same as Tarchee?
   * Dutsi Tarchee (also known as Dutch), born about 1740. Dutch was the father of Major Ridge and Oowatie. Oowatie, born about 1773, married Susanna Reese.
   * The Badger
   * Little Owl
   * Raven
   * Turtle At Home
   * Alexander Cameron, (an adopted white)
   * John Stuart was a soldier at Fort Loudon who was adopted by Attakullakulla and who later became Superintendent of Indian Affairs.

http://www.aaanativearts.com/cherokee/Oconostota.htm


Of the paint clan


In any genealogy there are many sources that if listed would produce more data than the tree itself and many would likely be left out. I normally do not list sources. There are a few sources though that are so invaluable that they dare no be omitted. For example, all of my information as it applies to the Native Americans in my genealogy are the product of my Son, Jonathan R. Rex. In genealogy sources there is very little to no information about the people who first lived in this land. Finding this data is a challenge worthy of his efforts. I list these names only that they should be remembered and those from whom they descended should be able to know. For you though it might be only the start as there is far more to know and it is after all your heritage. In time without any doubt Jonathan will publish his work in detail and that will be a thing to see. Keep an eye out for him and his writing. You will not be disappointed.

view all 24

Ollie Nionee Oconostota, Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan's Timeline

1720
1720
Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee
1720
North Carolina, United States
1726
1726
Age 6
Choto Town, Cherokee Nation - East
1731
1731
Age 11
Monroe, TN, USA
1734
1734
Age 14
Overhill Settlements, Monroe, Tennessee, United States
1736
1736
Age 16
Cherokee, Alabama, United States
1738
1738
Age 18
Eastern Cherokee Territory
1739
1739
Age 19
Eastern Cherokee Nation
1745
1745
Age 25
Cherokee, Alabama, United States