Olof Mattson Lehmoinen

Is your surname Lehmoinen?

Research the Lehmoinen family

Olof Mattson Lehmoinen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olof Mattson Lehmoinen

Also Known As: "Olof Koo", "Olof Mattsson Koo", "Koo"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Kärkkä, Petruma, Laukaa, Savolax, Finland
Death: circa 1688 (75-91)
Skallbäcken, Södra Finnskoga, Värmland
Immediate Family:

Son of Matti Heikkinpoika Lehmoinen and NN
Husband of Karin Mattesdotter
Father of Anna Olofsdotter Lehmoinen; Pål Olofsson Lehmoinen; Henrich Olofsson Lehmoinen; Olof Olofsson Lehmoinen; Karin Olofsdotter Lehmoinen and 1 other
Brother of Mattes (Mats) (Matti) Mattsson (Mattinpoika) Lehmoinen; Thomas Mattinpoika Lehmoinen and Carl Mattsson Lehmoinen

Managed by: Steve Trangsrud
Last Updated:

About Olof Mattson Lehmoinen

Olof Mattsson Lehmoinen first appeared in mid-1600's tax records in Värmland, Sverige. Some researchers have suggested that Olof Mattsson Lehmoinen of Skallbäcken is not necessarily the same person as Olavi Matinpoika, son of Matti Heikinpoika.

yDNA Haplogroup: I1d3a (M253, L22, L287, L258)

Skallbäcken is a farm in Värmlands Län in the country of Sweden with an average elevation of 349 meter above sea level. The location is sparsely populated with 2 people per sq Km. Skallbäcken is located north of the Swedish town Torsby and northeast of the Norwegian lake Røgden.

Olofs birthplace was probably in Hankasalmi, a municipality of Finland. It is located in the province of Western Finland and is part of the Central Finland region.

Olavi Matinpoika = Olof Mattsson Lehmoinen


Ryddet Skallbækken i ca 1646. Kom hit på grensevakt under .......... i 1643-45. I 1691 bodde han i "Næsræmmen"

http://www.kenalexis.se/p82322cea.html

view all

Olof Mattson Lehmoinen's Timeline

1605
1605
Petruma, Laukaa, Savolax, Finland
1615
1615
Age 10
Sødra Finnskoga, Torsby, Värmland, Sverige
1633
1633
Age 28
Sødra Finnskoga, Torsby, Värmland, Sverige
1635
1635
Age 30
Grue, Hedmark, Norge
1636
1636
Age 31
Varmland County, Sweden
1640
1640
Age 35
Södra Finnskoga, Värmland, Sverige
1688
1688
Age 83
Södra Finnskoga, Värmland
????