Oo-Loo-Sta (Polly) Ani-Wa'Di, of the Paint Clan

Is your surname Ani-Wa'Di?

Research the Ani-Wa'Di family

Oo-Loo-Sta (Polly) Ani-Wa'Di, of the Paint Clan's Geni Profile

Records for Oo-Loo-Sta Ani-Wa'Di

4,286,808 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Oo-Loo-Sta (Polly) Ani-Wa'Di, of the Paint Clan

Also Known As: "Polly", "Raven", "Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan", "Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan"
Birthdate: (27)
Birthplace: Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
Death: 1737 (23-31)
Cherokee, Washington County, Tennessee, United States
Occupation: Cherokee Nation East
Managed by: Karina Dale Cottrell
Last Updated:

About Oo-Loo-Sta (Polly) Ani-Wa'Di, of the Paint Clan

2nd WIFE: Quatsis, Shawnee. They married about 1736. CHILDREN WITH WIFE #2: Adopted father of Daughter of Quatsis (name unknown), 1/2 Shawnee-Cherokee


1st WIFE: Creek Woman, also known as Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan. She was 1/2 Shawnee, born about 1704. They married about 1720. CHILDREN WITH 1ST WIFE: Nionne Ollie, of the Paint Clan. Born about 1720. Ollie married Attakullakulla and they were the parents of Dutsi Tarchee aka Dutch born about 1740. Dutch was the father of Major Ridge and Oowatie. Oowatie, born about 1773, married Susanna Reese. Wollenawoa Daughter (name unknown) born about 1730, married THE BARK, born about 1750 The TERRAPIN, born about 1736, died sometime after 1796.

________________________________

Do-Yo-Sti or Polly MOYTOY*

Born: ABT 1710 at: Cherokee Nat East, TN.

Died: at: Cherokee Nat East, TN.

Father: Chief MOYTOY

Mother: Woman OF THE WOLF CLAN

Spouses: Unknown

CHILDREN

Name: Tavchee UNKNOWN

Born: ABT 1730 at: Cherokee Nation East

Married: at:

Died: at:

Spouses: Ailsey OF THE PAINT CLAN


Chief Oconstota of the the Groundhog Sausage, Moytoy (Cherokee) & Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) Click to view Chief Oconstota of the the Groundhog Sausage, Moytoy (Cherokee) & Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) in the family tree.

They had a daughter named Ghi-go-ne-li. Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) Click to view Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) in the family tree

Oo-Loo-Sta was born about 1720 in Choto Town, Tennessee. Oo-Loo-Sta's father was Chief Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico "Trader Tom" Carpenter (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)) II and her mother was Nancy Aganunitsi Shawnee (Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)). Her paternal grandparents were "water conjurer" or Ama MataiAmatoya Moytoy of Chota Amadohiyi Amadoya TRADER Carpenter I and Quatsy Quedsi Quatsi Wolf Clan of Tellico (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)); her maternal grandparents were <Unknown> and (Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)). She had four brothers and four sisters, and also two siblings of unknown gender, named Savannah Tom, Oconstota of the, Willenawah or Great (or Grey) Eagle Tiffyoa of Tanasee , Golanv also known as RAVEN OF HIAWASSEE, Tame Doe, Ahneewahkee A-NU-WE-GI, Susan Moytoy Clogoittah, Sister of Caulunna, Kitegista and AMA'SGOSI'TE (treaty signer, also spelled OOTOSSETIH, and known as MANKILLER OF HIAWASSEE and BAD WATER. She had an adopted brother named Chief Savanooka (meaning "A Shawnee") - the Raven of Hiwsassee. She died about 1783 in Choto Town, Tennessee.

view all

Oo-Loo-Sta (Polly) Ani-Wa'Di, of the Paint Clan's Timeline

1710
1710
Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
1737
1737
Age 27
Cherokee, Washington County, Tennessee, United States