Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf

Is your surname Wolf?

Connect to 49,303 Wolf profiles on Geni

Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf

Also Known As: "Alexander", "Oo-squ-luh", "Ellis Wolfe", "U-Si-Quo-Li"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, Cherokee Nation East
Death: May 28, 1900 (74-83)
Goingsnake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation West
Place of Burial: Tahlequah, Cherokee County, OK, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Si-Qui-Tsi ‘ Bigwolf Sequiche’ and Ailsey
Husband of Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf and Elizabeth Wolf
Father of Wah-le ‘Hummingbird’ Wolfe; Oo-squa-li ‘Jack’ Wolfe; David ‘Dave’ Wolfe; Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade; Jackson Wolfe and 8 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf


www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000190554549887&size=small
Alex Wolf was a Cherokee man.


Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf

  • AKA: U-S-Quo-Li Pouch, Paunch, Ellis Wolfe
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: circa 1821 - North Carolina, Cherokee Nation East
  • Death: May 28, 1891 or May 18, 1901 (75-84) - Goingsnake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation West
  • Son of Si-Qui-Tsi ‘Bigwolf Sequiche’ and Ailsey
  • Husband of Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Ratt and Elizabeth Jones
  • Place of Burial: Tahlequah, Cherokee County, OK, United States

https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0013...

More About ALEXANDER U-S-QUO-LI WOLF:

  • 1851 Drennan roll: Flint, 235 1/2 as Pouch [Paunch]
  • 1880 Census [CN]: Going Snake, 1962 as Ellis Wolfe
  • 1890 Census [CN]: Going Snake, 1857 as Alexander Wolfe
  • Aka (Facts Pg): U-s-quo-li
  • Occupation: Bet. 1880 - 1890, Farmer
  • Translation: U-s-quo-li = Abdomen, Stomach, Paunch

Family

Alex Wolf was married twice.

  1. Jennie Ratt (1830-1914)
  2. Elizabeth Jones (1841-aft 1906), daughter of Susan Hendricks Foreman and Samuel Jones.

Children of Jennie Ratt & Alex Wolf were:

  1. Hummingbird Wolfe (1848-1856)
  2. Oo-squa-li Jack Wolfe (1850-1905)
  3. David Wolfe (1856-1917)
  4. Le-tsi-li Rachel Soap Spade (born Wolfe) (1859- )
  5. Jackson Wolfe (1867-1909)
  6. Elizabeth Betsy Scraper (born Wolfe) (1868-1908)
  7. Andrew Wolfe (1871-1871)
  8. Jennie Spade (born Wolfe) (1871-1922)

Children of Elizabeth Jones and Alex Wolf were:

  1. 375. i. LUCY6 WOLF, b. 1867; d. Aft. 1906. Married Pheasant Christie, son of Park Christie and Nancy Dragger.
  2. ii. JAMES WOLF, b. 1869; d. Aft. 1906; m. BETSY ADAIR; b. 1875; d. Aft. 1906. Notes for JAMES WOLF: www.rootsweb.com/~okbits/stilwellstandard.html (dead link) Stilwell Standard, Adair Co, OK, Oct 26, 1905;Notice was made last week of the killing of Jack Wolf by his half brother(s), Lincoln and James Wolf.They have both been arrested and carried to Tahlequah, where they had a preliminary hearing before Commissioner Keenan.
  3. iii. JOHN WOLF, b. 1876; d. Bef. 1902.
  4. iv. LINCOLN WOLF, b. 1879; d. Aft. 1906; m. ELIZABETH ADAIR; b. 1874; d. Aft. 1906. Notes for LINCOLN WOLF: www.rootsweb.com/~okbits/stilwellstandard.html (dead link) Stilwell Standard, Adair Co, OK, Oct 26, 1905;Notice was made last week of the killing of Jack Wolf by his half brother(s), Lincoln and James Wolf.They have both been arrested and carried to Tahlequah, where they had a preliminary hearing before Commissioner Keenan.
  5. 376. v. CHARLES WOLF, b. 1882; d. Aft. 1906. married Lydia Fishinghawk

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197325494825&size=large


“Brother shoots brother”

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197325930830&size=large

Source: The Daily Ardmoreite, Publication: Ardmore, Carter, Oklahoma, USA, Date: Oct 26 1905

References

  1. Alex Wolf in the Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Dawes Census Cards for Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914 < AncestrySharing > Dawes Enrollment Number 27064 for Jennie Slade
  2. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LCC2-TNH
  3. https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/186008300/person/2... cites
    1. 1900 United States Federal Census
    2. Ancestry Family Trees
    3. Geneanet Community Trees Index
    4. Oklahoma and Indian Territory, U.S., Indian Censuses and Rolls, 1851-1959
    5. U.S., Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934
    6. U.S., Find a Grave Index, 1600s-Current
  4. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - Rachel Spade - 29 October 1906. Daughter of Alex or Alexander & Hitsey [Jennie] Wolfe and grand daughter of Siquichie and Aisley. https://www.fold3.com/image/221208967; (document attached).
view all 18

Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf's Timeline

1821
1821
North Carolina, Cherokee Nation East
1848
1848
1850
March 1850
Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation West
1856
1856
Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1859
1859
Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1866
June 8, 1866
1867
May 1867
1867
Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation