Orabilis de Quincy

Is your surname de Quincy?

Research the de Quincy family

Orabilis de Quincy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Orabilis de Quincy

Also Known As: "Arabella", "Orabel", "Orabilis", "Orabilis de Quincy de Harcourt"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: circa 1258 (64-80)
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Saier de Quincy, Earl of Winchester, Surety for the Magna Carta and Margaret de Quincy, of Groby
Wife of Sir Richard de Harcourt, Knight
Mother of Emma Harcourt le Despenser; Sir Saher de Harcourt, Knight; Margaret de Harcourt, Twin; Maud de Harcourt, Twin and Sir William de Harcourt, Knight
Sister of Robert "the Elder" de Quincy, of Winchester; Hawise de Quincy; Loretta de Quincy; John de Quincy; Aliva de Quincy and 5 others
Half sister of Eline De La Zouche

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Orabilis de Quincy

Richard De HARCOURT (Sir)

Born: 1202, Stanton Harcourt, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Died: 1258

Father: William De HARCOURT

Mother: Alice NOEL

Married: Arabella De QUINCY (b. ABT 1186) (dau. of Saher De Quincy and Margaret De Beaumont) ABT 1236, Winchester, Buckley, Hampshire, England

Children:

1. William De HARCOURT (Sir)

2. Maud De HARCOURT

3. Saher De HARCOURT (Sir)

4. Margaret De HARCOURT

view all 46

Orabilis de Quincy's Timeline

1186
1186
Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1206
1206
Age 20
Defford, Worcestershire, England
1227
1227
Age 41
Of, Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1239
1239
Age 53
Of, Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, England
1241
1241
Age 55
Bosworth, Leicestershire, England
1241
Age 55
Of, Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1258
1258
Age 72
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1932
May 7, 1932
Age 72
May 7, 1932
Age 72