Orlando Fish Mead

Is your surname Mead?

Research the Mead family

Orlando Fish Mead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Orlando Fish Mead

Also Known As: "Orlando Mead", "Orland Fish Mead", "Orlande F. Mead", "Orlando F."
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Wilton, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Death: February 26, 1897 (74)
Price, Carbon County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Mead Cemetery, Price, Carbon County, Utah, Usa
Immediate Family:

Son of George Mead and Hannah Whitlock
Husband of Lydia Abby Mead
Father of Annie Eliza Pratt; Zina Percinda Mead; Lydia Kiziah Dimick; Emily Jane Mead; Idona Frances Mead and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Orlando Fish Mead

Original name: Orlando Fish Mead

Married Lydia Aby Presley, 27 Jan 1853, Salt Lake City, Utah

Latter-day Saint Biographical Encyclopedia Volume 4

Mead, Orlando Fish, a member of the Mormon Battalion, Company C, was born Jan. 10, 1823, in Wilton, Fairfield County, Conn., a son of Geo. Mead and Hannah Whitlock. He was baptized by Charles W. Wandell in New Canaan, Conn., in January, 1839, came to Nauvoo in 1841, was ordained an Elder and afterwards a Seventy, came west in 1846, and enlisted in the Battalion at Council Bluffs; arrived in the "Valley" in 1849, after working for some time on the Mormon Island, near Sacramento, and worked as a shoemaker for John A. Surfer. After his arrival in the "Valley" he located in Cottonwood, and later in Salt Lake City, and went south at the time of the "Move." After his marriage in 1853, he lived in Spanish Fork for 21 years. He located at Price, Utah, in 1885 where he died Feb. 26, 1897.

ORLANDO F. MEAD. Private. Mustered out with Company July 16, 1847, at Los Angeles, Cal.

view all 16

Orlando Fish Mead's Timeline

January 10, 1823
Wilton, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
December 14, 1853
Age 30
August 13, 1855
Age 32
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Age 32
June 13, 1861
Age 38
Salt Lake City, Utah, Utah, USA
March 31, 1864
Age 41
Spanish Fork, Utah County, Utah, Usa
May 17, 1866
Age 43
Age 44
March 17, 1871
Age 48
Spanisk Fork, Utah County, Utah, Usa