Orrin D. Lull

Is your surname Lull?

Research the Lull family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Orrin D. Lull

Also Known As: "Sull"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otsego County, New York, United States
Death: July 28, 1880 (82)
6 Ford Street, Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States (Muscular Rheumatism)
Place of Burial: Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Julia Ann Lull

Occupation: Millwright and Inventor
Managed by: Tamás Flinn Caldwell-Gilbert
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Orrin D. Lull

Orrin D. Lull of Rochester, N.Y. was a millwright who invented, among other things, a double hydrostatic oil press, for which he and Orestes Badger received U.S. Patent #40 on October 5, 1836.

From Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, NY, 30 Jul 1880, pg4:

"Death of a Well Known Citisen.

Wednesday morning Orrin Lull died at his residence, number 6 South Ford street. The deceased was born in Otsego county this state, March 11, 1798, hence was in his eighty-third year. He was a millwright, and for several years built mills in this state and in Ohio. About thirty-five years ago he settled in East Brighton, and five years later he moved to this city, locating on State street, where he lived over twenty years. He was a generous, open-hearted man, a firm friend and respected by all who knew him. His wife, now in her eighty-fifth year, survives him. Her maiden name was Julia Hoyt. They were married in 1823, having lived together over fifty-seven years. Mr. Lull was attacked with muscular rheumatism, May 2. Dr. C. Sumner attended him, and everything was done that could be; but all human skill was fruitless, and Wednesday morning he passed away peacefully."

Burial place and middle initial source: Tombstones in Range One, lots 101 - 280 of Mt. Hope Cemetery, Rochester, New York, copied by Karen E. Dau.

view all

Orrin D. Lull's Timeline

1798
March 11, 1798
Otsego County, New York, United States
1880
July 28, 1880
Age 82
Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States
????
Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States