Otes Champernon, esq.

Is your surname Champernon?

Research the Champernon family

Otes Champernon, esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Otes Champernon, esq.

Also Known As: "Oates /Champernoun/", "Otho /Champernowne/", "Otis /Champernowne/"
Birthdate: (47)
Death: January 2, 1423 (43-51)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Champernon and Agnes Doddiscombe
Husband of Agnes Champernon
Half brother of Ebote Brytte

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Otes Champernon, esq.

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Otes Champernon, esquire, Writ. 12 February 1423.

mention: Agnes married Richard Champernon and they had issue Otes, named in the writ. Otes died without heirs of his body, Agnes his wife was living.

He died on 2 January [1423]. William Bykebury, William Gilbert and William atte Wode were his kinsmen and next heirs, each aged 40 years and more, William Bykebury as son of Katherine daughter of Thomas son of Margaret one of the sisters of Richard father of Otes; William Gilbert as son of Elizabeth, second sister of the same Richard father of Otes; and William atte Wode as son of Joan, third sister of the same Richard father of Otes.

view all

Otes Champernon, esq.'s Timeline

1376
1376
1423
January 2, 1423
Age 47
1993
July 16, 1993
Age 47
November 17, 1993
Age 47