Oukah-Ulah Skiagunsta Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England

Is your surname Moytoy?

Research the Moytoy family

Oukah-Ulah Skiagunsta Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England's Geni Profile

Records for Oukah-Ulah Moytoy

26,291 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Oukah-Ulah Skiagunsta Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England

Also Known As: "Oukaii-Oukah", "Skiagunsta", "Skayagusta Oukah", "Skiagunsta Keowee", "Conjuror", "Chachu", "Old Warrior", "Chief of Tasseta", "Oukah Ulah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation
Immediate Family:

Son of Amatoya Moytoy, I, of Tellico and Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico
Brother of Delaware Indian Fivekiller; Tistoe l; Nancy Nanye-hi Moytoy, Wolf Clan; "Trader Tom" Carpenter, II; Amahetai ll MoyToy of Tellico and 5 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Williams

Occupation: Attended 1730 Delegation to King George II, Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Oukah-Ulah Skiagunsta Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England

OUKAYUDA, Oukah Ulah or King to be (ruler to be). SKAYAGUSTA OUKAH He was from the Lower towns. Also called Chief of Tasseta, Oukah Ulah, and Skiagunsta. Went on trip to England in 1730.

http://www.prophecykeepers.com/chickamaugacherokee/heartoftheeagle.html


Oukaii-Oukah

[1237]

ABT 1722 - ____

   * BIRTH: ABT 1722 

Father: Moytoy, I

Mother: Woman of Ani'-Ga'Tage'Wi

http://www.three-systems.com/gen/moytoy/d0000/g0000007.html#I22698

view all

Oukah-Ulah Skiagunsta Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England's Timeline

1681
1681
Cherokee Nation East
1755
1755
Age 74
Cherokee Nation
????