Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl

Is your surname ap Eadwine?

Research the ap Eadwine family

Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl's Geni Profile

Records for Owain ap Eadwine

440 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl

Also Known As: "Vradwr", "The Traitor"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales
Death: Died in Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Edwin ap Gronwy, of Tegeingl and Iwerydd verch Cynfyn
Husband of Morfydd verch Ednywain Bendew
Father of Annes verch Owain; Angharad verch Owain; Gronwy ab Owain; Aldud ab Owain; Llewelyn ab Owain and 3 others
Brother of Uchdryd ab Edwin and Hywel ap Edwin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl

Owain ap Edwin, b. ca. 1044 in Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales, d. 1105

Father: Edwin ap Gronwy, b. 1020 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, d. 1073 in Northop, Coleshill, Flintshire, Wales

Mother: Iwerydd verch Cynfyn, b. ca. 1024 in Powys, Wales

Spouse: Morwyl verch Ednywain, b. ca. 1048 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, m. Uchdrud ap Edwin, aft. 1105

Father: Ednywain "Bendew" ap Neiniad, b. ca. 1020 in Flintshire, Wales, d. aft. 1079

Mother: Gwerful verch Lluddica, b. ca. 980 in Llys Y Coed, Cilcain, Flintshire, Wales, d. aft. 1070

Married.

Children:

Angharad of Tegaingl, b. ca. 1065 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, m. Gruffyd, Prince of North Wales, 1085 in Ireland, d. 1162


Owain ab Edwin (d 1105), a landowner in Tengeingl (modern Flints.). He and his brother, Uchtryd, were the reputed sons of Edwin ap Gronw (a great-great-grandson of Hywel Dda by Iwerydd, half-sister of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn). Though he assisted earl Hugh of Chester in the latter's abortive expedition against Gwynedd in 1098, his daughter, Angharad, m. Gruffudd ap Cynan. His son, Gronw, was the father of Christina, second wife of Owain Gwynedd. He should not be confused with his father's cousin - also Owain ab Edwiin - of the main royal line of Deheubarth. [Dictionary of Welsh Biography p689]
Owain ap Edwin (d 1104), Welsh chieftain, was the son of Edwain ap Gronw ap Einon ap Owen ap Hywel Dda and Iwerydd, daughter of Cynfyn ap Gwerstan. His father held Counsillt (near Flint) from Robert of Rhuddlan at the time of the Domesday survey, and was probably the most important Welshman at this time in Tegeingl. To this position Owain probably secceeded about 1090. In 1098 he gave assistance to his suzernin, Earl Hugh of Chester, and the Earl Hugh of Shrewsbury in their joint invasion of Anglesey and thereby aquired the name of "Owain Fradwr" (i.e. the Traitor). On the flight of Gruffydd ap Cynan and Cadwgan ap Bleddyn in the same year the invaders set him up as ruler over Gwynedd; but a revolt of the Welsh brought the two leaders back from Ireland in 1099, and Owain's rule came to an end. He died in 1104, after a long illness. His sons, Llywarch, Gronw, Rhiddid, Meilyr and Ieuaf were men of importance in Tengeingl, and some of them founded familied of note in the district. His daughter Angharad was the wife of Gruffydd ap Cynan. [The Dictionary of National Biography; George Smith, Fd., Sir Leslie Stephen and Sir Sidney Lee, Ed., 1953, Vol XIV:1284, Owain ap Edwin]

Please see Darrell Wolcott; The Royal Family of Gwynedd - History of Gruffudd ap Cynan/A New Perspective; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id46.html. (Steven Ferry, March 28, 2017.)


Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Royal Family of Gwynedd - Who was Maredudd ap Cynan?; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id47.html. (Steven Ferry, March 31,2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Llowarch ap Bran - A Pedigree with Problems; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id32.html. (Steven Ferry, April 13, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - The Ancestry of Edwin of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id42.html. (Steven Ferry, April 17, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Was Owain ap Edwin Really a Traitor; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id87.html. (Steven Ferry, April 17, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Aldud ap Owain of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id83.html. (Steven Ferry, April 19, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id200.html. (Steven Ferry, May 22, 2017.)

view all 22

Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl's Timeline

1050
1050
Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales
1065
1065
Age 15
Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales
1080
1080
Age 30
1080
Age 30
Bagillt, Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1085
1085
Age 35
1085
Age 35
1085
Age 35
1085
Age 35
1090
1090
Age 40