Owen Sullivant, I, of Princess Anne County

Is your surname Sullivant?

Research the Sullivant family

Owen Sullivant, I, of Princess Anne County's Geni Profile

Records for Owen Sullivant

19,250 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Owen Sullivant, I, of Princess Anne County

Also Known As: "Sullivan", "Swillivant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn Haven Parish, Princess Anne County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Princess Anne County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sullivant and Mary Sullivant
Husband of Ruth Sullivant and Elizabeth Sullivant
Father of John Sullivant; Owen Sullivant, ll, of Charlotte County; Charles Sullivant and Mary Mullins
Brother of John Sullivan; Mary Angus; Honor Cox; Morris Sullivan and Anne Sullivan

Occupation: Planter
Managed by: Paul B. Watkins, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Owen Sullivant, I, of Princess Anne County

1. Owen Sullivant was born 10 June 1673 in Lynhaven Parish, Lower Norfolk Co., VA, and died aft 10 Sept 1755 in prob Princess Anne Co., VA. He was the son of 2. John SULLIVANT and 3. Mary HAYES.

His wife was Ruth, surname seen as Pleasant.

He married Elizabeth CLAIBORNE abt 1697/98 in Lynhaven Parish, Princess Anne Co., VA, daughter of Lt. Col. Thomas CLAIBORNE and Sarah FENN. She was born abt 1681/82 in New Kent Co., VA, and died in VA.

His children:

  1. Owen SULLIVANT II b: abt 1699 / 1709 in Princess Anne Co., VA married Margaret Hewlett

notes

OWEN O'SULLIVAN I was granted 240 acres Nov. 7, 1700 at Dam Neck, near OWEN HAYES at Fish Pond (Princess Anne Co., Virginia, Bk 4 folk 126). Also granted 862 acres Sep 10, 1755. The tithable List of William Caldwell, taken 1749 for Lunenburg, shows OWEN SULLIVAN (William & Mary Quarterly, 11/57)

Princess Anne Co. formed 1691 (now City of Virginia Beach)

comments

Many have confused Owen Sullivant and Margaret Hewlett , his wife , with Owen's father , Owen who was married to Elizabeth Claiborne and also , to Mary Ruth Pleasants . This has led to them assuming that Mary Sullivant (who married James Mullins)was the DAUGHTER instead of the Half -SISTER of Owen (husband of Margaret Hewlett).


From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3087796&id=I636688420

NOTE: all the Internet-posted databases attempt to make Owen's death in 1769 -- per the information in the will, and putting the names of the children with the known dates of their birth, marriage and death, it is obvious that the will is that of Owen Sullivant II

Also see https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=104&p=surnames.sullivant

Owen I (son of John Sullivant) b. 1673 d. ?m. Ruth Pleasant

Owen II b.ca. 1699 d. 1769 m. Elizabeth Clairborne

Owen III b. ? d. 1790 m. Margaret Hewlett


supporting data

Princess Anne Co. formed 1691 (now City of Virginia Beach)

"was granted 240 acres Nov. 7, 1700 at Dam Neck, near Owen Hayes (his maternal grandfather) at Fish Pond (Princess Anne Co., Virginia, Bk 4 folk 126). Also granted 862 acres Sep 10, 1755." (Time Traveler's Gen Page, Branches of the Claiborne Family, LaRae Halsey-Brooks, Internet)

From RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Apr 19 2017, 2:24:37 UTC

[John Sullivan.GED]

Princess Anne County, VA, Deed Book 1, part 2, p. 318 I, OWEN SULLIVAN, Lynhaven Parrish, Princess Anne County, Planter ... RUTH, my NOW WIFE ...to Joseph White 6,600 lbs. of tobacco ... 70 acres on eastern shores of Linhaven... 11 Feb. 1700 Wit: Richard Cox

        Elizabeth McCormickOwen (O) Sullivan
        Joel McCormickRuth (x) Sullivan

Recorded 6 March 1700.

Princess Anne County, VA, Deed Book 1, part 2, p. 503 I, OWEN SULLIVAN, Princess Anne County, VA, Planter ... for diver good causes and consideration be there unto moving but especially for 7 pounds of sterling ... sell Joseph Lane ... 94 acres (Damneck) ... north on ye land that we OWNE HAISE now William Clerk ... Land granted me, OWEN SULLIVAN by patent 7 October 17(10), Wit: William Capps

        Henry WoodhouseOwen (O) Sullivan

I, RUTH SULLIVAN, ye wife of OWEN SULLIVAN doe freely and willingly consent, confirme ye above deed ... right of dower, etc. Ruth (x) Sullivan

Princess Anne County, VA, Deed Book 1, part 2, p. 341 I, OWEN SULLIVAN to Anthony Makeel ... for 3,000 lbs. tobacco, 150 acres in Princess Anne County ... easterly on OWEN HASES land ... land that Mathew and Jno. Brinson formerly lived ... a Patent of 254 acres granted OWEN SULLIVAN 7 Nov. 1700.

  • Wit: Jno Richardson
  • Cason Moore Owen (O) Sullivan
  • Peter Whaples Ruth (x) Sullivan

Caroline County, VA, Order Books, 1732-1746 page 122, July 9, 1742 A deed of feoffment with livery of seizin endorsed thereon from Thomas Ballard to John Mays was proved by OWEN SULLIVENT, THOMAS HEWLET, and john Williamson, witnesses thereto.


view all

Owen Sullivant, I, of Princess Anne County's Timeline

1673
June 10, 1673
Lynn Haven Parish, Princess Anne County, Virginia Colony
1705
1705
Age 31
Princess Anne County, Virginia
1709
November 5, 1709
Age 36
Princess Anne County, Virginia
1733
1733
Age 59
Lunenburg County, Province of Virginia
1755
September 10, 1755
Age 82
Princess Anne County, Virginia
????