Permelia Hancock

Is your surname Hancock?

Research the Hancock family

Permelia Hancock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Permelia Hancock (Goggin)

Also Known As: "Clemens", "Clemmons", "Pamelia", "Pamela", "Gaugin"
Birthplace: Bedford, Campbell, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Adair Co, Kentucky, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Stephen Goggin, Jr and Rachel Clark Goggin
Wife of Samuel B. Clemens; Samuel B. Clemens and Simon Hancock
Mother of John Marshall Clemens; John Marshall Clemens; Pleasant Clemens; Elizabeth Moore Clemens; Hannibal Clemens and 1 other
Sister of Mary "Polly" Gill; Nancy Tate; Pleasant Moorman Goggin; Thomas Goggin; Elizabeth Trenor and 3 others

Managed by: Eric Yao
Last Updated:

About Permelia Hancock


My Family Tree

In tracing my family tree, so far I have worked back to Thomas Goggin born in Southwark in 1812, with a father of Thomas Goggin (possibly from Ireland born in the 1790s).

Many of my Goggin ancestors from London were Watermen and Lightermen, which is a trade that was often passed down the generations. More details on this with copies of the certificates can be found by following the link to the page on Charles Goggin and lightermen... Goggin family Lightermen.

The Goggin Name in Famous Trees - Mark Twain

Ancestry of Mark Twain:

Samuel Langhorne Clemens adopted the pseudonym Mark Twain after he spent two years as a steamboat pilot ("mark twain" being the term that means that the river is the minimum depth for safe navigation), and used the name when he joined a Nevada newspaper.

His Grandmother, on his father's side, was a Pamela Goggin (1775-1844). Her father was a Stephen Goggin (1752-1802), and, in turn, his father was also a Stephen Goggin (b. 1726). Pamela married Samuel Clemens on 29 October 1797 in Virginia, having a son John Marshall Clemens (1798-1847) - Mark Twain's father.

When Mark Twain's paternal grandfather's family came to America from England is unclear, though probably no later than the mid-eighteenth century. This Goggin family, whose ancestors were tradespeople in England in the sixteenth century, came to Virginia in the seventeenth century and married into a Quaker family, the Moormans. In 1773, the daughter of Charles Moorman, Rachel Moorman, Twain's great-grandmother, married a non-Quaker, Stephen Goggin, whose father, an Anglican, had emigrated from Queen's County, Ireland. Their daughter, Pamela Goggin, born in 1775, married Samuel B. Clemens in Bedford County in 1797.

Of their five children, John Marshall Clemens was the first.

Additional Info:

[*** begin]

Pamela Goggin

Birth: 31 Oct 1775 in Virginia

Death: 1844 in Kentucky

Sex: F

Father: Stephen Goggin b. 1752 in Virginia

Mother: Rachel Moorman b. 1753

Spouses & Children

Samuel Clemens (Husband) b. 1770

Marriage: 29 OCT 1797


  1. John Marshall Clemens b. 11 Aug 1798 in Virginia
  2. Hannibal Clemens
  3. Caroline Clemens
  4. Elizabeth Clemens

Simon Hancock (Husband)

Marriage: 20 MAY 1809

[*** End]

view all 11

Permelia Hancock's Timeline

October 31, 1775
Bedford, Campbell, Virginia, United States
August 11, 1798
Age 22
Campbell, Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
August 11, 1798
Age 22
Lynchburg, Campbell, Virginia, USA
Age 24
Campbell, Virginia, USA
September 6, 1801
Age 25
Virginia, United States
November 6, 1803
Age 28
Virginia, United States
March 27, 1805
Age 29
Manson, West Virginia, United States
August 21, 1845
Age 69
Adair Co, Kentucky, USA