Patience Cornelius

Is your surname Cornelius?

Research the Cornelius family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patience Cornelius (Patrick)

Also Known As: "Patientia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Death: after 1698
Flushing, Queens County, Province of New York, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Daniel Patrick and Anneken “Anna” Feake
Wife of Captain Aaron Cornelius
Mother of John Cornelius, I; Ann Cornelius; Daniel Cornelius; Elias Cornelius and Mary Cornelius
Sister of Hannah Anneken Applegate and Daniel Patrick, II
Half sister of James Feake

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Patience Cornelius

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cornelius-605

Patientia (Patience) Patrick was a daughter of Daniel Patrick and Anneken Van Beyeren, born circa 1636.

She married Arent Cornelius.[1] They married some time before 19 May 1662. The will of her grandmother, created on that date, identifies her as "Patientia Patrick, wife of Arent Cornelius of Flushing Zeeland, and living in Flushing, Long Island, New Netherland."[2] In several published sources, Patience is erroneously identified as the second wife of Arent Cornelius.[3]

They resided at Flushing, Long Island, New Netherland (later New York).

Her husband made his will on 25 November 1694 and died at Flushing, Long Island, New York, some time before 30 July 1696, when his estate was divided among his children.[2]

Children (last name Cornelius) of Arent Cornelius and Patience Patrick were:

  1. John, married at Flushing on 7 August 1682 to Mary Yates, daughter of Francis Yates.[4] He was the eldest son and proper heir.
  2. Ann, died 28 February 1695.[5] Birth est. 1664.
  3. Daniel.[5]
  4. Elias married circa 1701 to Sarah Harned or Hanchet; died circa 1718.[5] Born est. 1675.
  5. Mary, was residing at her widowed mother's household in Flushing, New York, in 1698.[6]

Origins

“May 19, 1662, appeared before me Mattheus de Vos, notary public in New Amsterdam, Jan Laurens 43 years of age, living in Hemstead, Flushing, L.I. and 18 years in New Amsterdam, Hendrick Willems Backer, 45 years, lived in New Amsterdam 15 years, Jan Hendricks Steelman, 45 years, lived in Flushing 25 years and New Amsterdam 17 years, Claes van Elsland, 30 years, lived in New Amsterdam 20 years, - and declared on the request of the children of Anneken van Beyeren and of Tobias Feaks, the last husband of said Anneken, that they had known her during her lifetime as wife of Capt. Daniel Patrick who was shot at Stanford in New England by on Hans Frederick, and after the death of Patrick she married Tobias Feaks and she died in Flushing, New Netherlands, in April six years ago. (1656) She left behind her four children by Daniel Patrick and one by Tobias Feaks who have all appeared before the notary. Their names and Anna Patrick wife of Bartholomew Applegate, living in Gravesend; Patientia Patrick, wife of Arent Cornelius of Flushing, Zeeland, and living in Flushing, Long Island. Daniel Patrick, living in Middleburg, Long Island, Samuel Patrick, living in Gravesend, all villagesin the jurisdiction of New Netherland, and James Feaks son of her second husband Tobias Feaks.”.

References

  • Great Migration Begins, Vol 3, P-W. “Daniel Patrick.” Page 1405. AncestryImage. ii. Patience b say 1636 married by 24 June 1662 [NS] Arent Cornelis of Flushing. [NYGBR 113:150-152]
  • ”Ancestry.com, The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1847-2011 [database onine], Provo, UT. USA,\" database(accessed 18 Feb 2017), Patientia Patience Patrick; citing Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Notes birth 1636, Massachusetts, USA, father Daniel Patrick, mother Anneken Patrick, page 477, volume 153
  • Cornelius, Charles S. (Charles Sumner), b. 1857. History of the Cornelius family in America : historical, ... v.1. Page 1. Hathitrust
  • "Captain Daniel Patrick of The 1630 Winthrop Fleet and Some of His Descendants," New England Historical and Genealogical Register, v. 153 (1999), pages 477-478
  • http://www.cornelius93.com/corneliushistory3.html
view all

Patience Cornelius's Timeline

1636
1636
Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1647
1647
Queens, Queens County, NY, United States
1683
1683
New York, NY, United States
1698
1698
Age 62
Flushing, Queens County, Province of New York, Colonial America
????
????
????