Is your surname Cooter?

Research the Cooter family

Patricia Cooter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patricia Cooter (Carpenter)

Also Known As: "Patti", "Pat", "Trish (Aunt Nettie's name for me)", "Myrle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Carpenter and Frances Carpenter Dower
Wife of Private
Mother of Private User; Private User and Private
Half sister of Private and Private

Occupation: retired
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Patricia Cooter

I was born in Chicago on Sept. 18, 1944. My mom was only 20 at my birth and my dad had been reported missing in action during the Normandy invasion 3 months prior to my birth. When I was 3 months old, his death was confirmed. He was killed in action on June 29, 1944 and is buried in the national cemetery in St. Lo, France. Mom and I lived with Grandma Lou and Grandpa Oscar Hengels in Mom's childhood home in Chicago. Grandpa died when I was 18 months and Grandma Lou, Mom, and I lived together until I was 16 and Grandma Lou moved out, eventually settling into her summer home. When I was young, Mom worked to support the 3 of us and Grandma Lou took care of me. Grandma Lou and I spent our summers at her cottage at Sagunay Lake Indiana - the best place on earth to a little girl. I became close to my Indiana family there and to all my aunts, uncles, and cousins, especially my wonderful godmother, Aunt Nettie (Mom' s sister , Mary Antoinette Moe. ) She and my Uncle Bro were so good to me and I loved their kids, JoAnne and Jimmy like my sister and brother. It was an idyllic, innocent time of life and I will never forget those wonderful sunny long days when we could wander safely anywhere we wanted with no worries about danger. I also became very close to my Indiana cousins, Mary Gnerlich and Marcia Paganelli. I went to school in Chicago and after college I married Jack Cooter in Ottawa, Illinois. He was an Ottawa boy going to mortuary school in Chicago when we met. He says he took his egg money and went to the big city and brought home a wife. I taught 1st, 2nd, and 4th grade (against my will) at St. Patrick School for 5 years. In this small town in 1966 I could either teach or work at Sears. I actually did both! After 5 years of loving my students and hating the education system we decided I would stay home and wait for the baby we were hoping to adopt. After 4 weeks of relaxation I finally became pregnant, after almost 6 years of waiting. Kristen and Scott were born just 16 months apart and we decided our family was large enough! Jack was working as a funeral director at the time and money was tight on one income so I became a stay at home mom/ babysitter. I continued to babysit at home until 1985 when Wal-Mart came to town - a really big deal for our small town! I was an original employee at our store working as head of the service desk and layaway. Through the years I became head of the UPC office - the person who makes your stuff scan correctly, - or not - and went on to varying jobs at the store as the whim struck. The last 9 years of my almost 21 years were spent in the accounting office counting the Walton family's money. I retired on June 6, 2006 to babysit our newest grandson, Xander. Now I have no money to count!

In 1988 my husband went into partnership and purchased Ottawa Funeral Home. The funeral home was sold to our partner on March 5, 2007 and we became a retired and contented couple. We travel a lot and truly enjoy our kids and their spouses and our 3 wonderful grandsons, Donovan,born in 2000,Jake, 2001, and Xander, 2006. My mom, Fran Dower, moved to Ottawa in 1985 and we spend a lot of time with her also. And to complete the circle, my wonderful Grandma Lou, spent her last 18 months in Ottawa living with Mom and really getting close to my kids. She was just under 100 when she died and we miss her so much, It's great to have your family close - just wish Kristen , Bob, and Jake were closer than 2 hours! But we are so fortunate to be able to see them all as often as we do. I have been so lucky in my life to have such a fantastic family, great loving mom and my wonderful husband, Jack. My kids are such a joy to me and my grandkids make my life complete. I hope I live to see their marriages and their families continue the story.

We purchased a winter home in Sun City West, Arizona on March 1, 2011. Jack, Mom, and I are enjoying our winters here and have made many new friends. Mom's brother, George O. Hengels, lives about 15 minutes away in Sun City and we see him often while we are out here. We plan to be in SCW from October to May with 2 or 3 weeks in Illinois for Christmas. Missing our family but loving our new home.