Patricia L Hatch

Is your surname Hatch?

Research the Hatch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patricia L Hatch (Holdridge)

Also Known As: "Pat Hatch", "Pat Holdridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aberdeen, Brown County, South Dakota, United States
Death: October 11, 2006 (79)
Mobridge, Walworth County, South Dakota, United States
Place of Burial: Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Russell Fay Holdridge and Mary Louise Holdridge
Wife of Maynard G Hatch
Sister of Janet Carr and Private

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Patricia L Hatch

WIFE OF HATCH, MAYNARD G

SSGT   US ARMY  

Patricia "Pat" Hatch, an Aberdeen native, began her 25-year teaching career in McLaughlin. When romance entered the scene, she married Maynard G. Hatch and quit school to raise a family. When their three children were well along in school, Pat resumed her full time teaching career in McLaughlin. For the most part, she taught high school English until she retired in 1985.

Many a former student recalls, "She was a great teacher!"

Kent Slater recalls the time he was a student and Mrs. Hatch took him and another student, Kathy Liebelt, to a State Declam contest in Rapid City and they were stranded there for three days when a snowstorm hit. "What fun to be stranded three days with your English teacher!" he said, laughing. Apparently, with exuberant Mrs. Hatch, it was fun.

In 1994, Pat and Maynard moved to Mobridge to be near their son Russ and family, and also where some of her former students were living, which she enjoyed. Maynard died in 2002, the year Pat, in failing health, became a resident of the Beverly Healthcare Center in Mobridge.

Pat died Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2006, at the Beverly Healthcare Center at the age of 79.

Born April 10, 1927, to Russell and Mary (Murray) Holdridge in Aberdeen, Pat grew up there and attended Aberdeen Central. After graduating in 1945, she attended Northern State College where she received her bachelor of arts degree in education in 1949. She then moved to McLaughlin to teach.

Maynard was a native of McLaughlin but she didn't meet him until after he returned from military service and the university. They were married Feb. 15, 1952. When his father was elected to the legislature, Maynard took over the operation of his father's store. That was a stroke of luck for Pat, who was only too glad to leave the shopping for groceries to her husband.

"I never had any home economics in school but my mother taught me to cook from her Betty Crocker Cookbook. I loved to bake but Maynard loved to shop. That made it easier for me because he found the things to cook," Pat would say.

When his father returned from serving in the legislature and went to work in his store again, Maynard became postmaster in McLaughlin.

Pat, on her retirement from teaching, told Maynard, "I'm going to get a cleaning woman and really get lazy."

After moving to Mobridge, she had time to relax with her reading and knitting, and also to play golf. She became a member of United Congregational Church in Mobridge and was a member of the Eastern Star. She and Maynard wintered in Casa Grande from 1997 to 1999. They also enjoyed their travels to England on two different occasions.

Pat leaves her daughter Linda (David) Margheim of Mitchell; sons, Russ (Bev) Hatch of Mobridge and Craig (Autumn) Hatch of Rapid City; and four grandchildren, Scott and Brianna Hatch and Kyle and Ryan Margheim; and one sister, Donna Bazin of Pittsburgh, Pa.

In addition to her husband Maynard, Pat was preceded in death by her parents and one sister, Janet.

Funeral services for Pat were Monday, Oct. 16, at United Congregational Church in Mobridge.

Casketbearers were Scott Hatch, Ryan Margheim, Kyle Margheim, Brianna Hatch, Bob Carr and Dan Carr.

Burial was Tuesday at the Black Hills National Cemetery near Sturgis under the direction of Kesling Funeral Home of Mobridge.

Mobridge Tribune October 18, 2006

Bio/Pic Courtesy of *In memory of Scott*

view all

Patricia L Hatch's Timeline

1927
April 10, 1927
Aberdeen, Brown County, South Dakota, United States
2006
October 11, 2006
Age 79
Mobridge, Walworth County, South Dakota, United States
????
Sturgis, Meade County, South Dakota, United States