Is your surname Size?

Research the Size family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patrick Size

Also Known As: "De Size", "de Sise", "de Size", "de syce", "sise", "size"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Co. Clare or Mayo, Ireland
Death: June 01, 1887 (79-80)
Keyneton, South Australia, Australia, South Australia, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N Size
Husband of Bridget Size
Father of John Size; Patrick William Size; Peter J Size; Richard Size; Bridget Evans and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patrick Size

Patrick Size

  • Birth: 1807
  • Death: June 1, 1887 (80)
  • Wife: Bridget Carroll
  • Children: Bridget Evans, John, Pat William and Patrick J.

Arrived in South Australia

  • Date: 7th July 1840
  • Vessel: William Nichol
  • Route: Greenock via Dublin
  • Entry: SIZE Patrick, Bridget CARROLL, John, Pat Wm, Ptr J

THE FUNERAL of the late PATRICK SIZE, of North Rhine, will take place on FRIDAY, June 3, at 2.30 p.m. 1B3 JAS. W1SHART. Undertaker. Angaston. The Express and Telegraph (Adelaide, SA) June 2 1887

  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: Circa 1807 Ireland
  • Death: June 1 1887 North Rhine, S.A., Australia
  • Burial: North Rhine, S.A., Australia
  • Wife: Bridget Size (born Carroll)
  • Children: John Size, Mary Blanche Size, George Size, Thomas Size, Winifred Size, Patrick William Size, Catherine Aderlaide Size, Peter Size

Family Search

Outward from Victoria

  • Name: Patrick Size
  • Birth Year: abt 1806
  • Age: 60
  • Departure Date: Apr 1866
  • Departure Place: Victoria, Australia
  • Destination: Bluff Harbor, Otago, Canterbury
  • Ship: ALHAMBRA
  • Ship's Master: MCLEAN JOHN
  • Page: 3

Other Size Arrivals:

  • SIZE William Augustus Woodforde arrived in SA 1847-09-24 aboard Rajah from London via Plymouth 47-05-28
  • SIZE Patrick arrived in SA 1843-02-18 aboard Dorset from Sydney

http://www.familyhistorysa.org//shipping/passengerlists.html



            
view all 14

Patrick Size's Timeline

1807
1807
Co. Clare or Mayo, Ireland
1835
1835
Ireland
1837
1837
Ireland, United Kingdom.
1839
1839
Ireland
1844
January 11, 1844
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
January 11, 1844
North Adelaide, South Australia, Australia, North Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
1846
1846
1850
1850
1854
1854
1856
1856