Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Baronet

Is your surname Skipwith?

Research the Skipwith family

Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Baronet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Baronet

Also Known As: "Sir Patrick Alexander Skipwith 12th Baronet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cookham Dean, Berkshire, England
Death: October 06, 2016 (78)
Immediate Family:

Son of Grey d'Estoteville Townsend Skipwith and Princess Sophia Petrovna Dolgorukova
Husband of Katherine Jane Mahon
Ex-husband of Gillian* Patricia Harwood; Askhain Bedros Attikian and Martine Sophie de Wilde
Half brother of Peter Zinovieff

Occupation: Marine Geologist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Baronet

https://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00006760&tree=LEO

Sir Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Bt.

  • Born on 1 September 1938.
  • Son of Grey d'Estoteville Townsend Skipwith and Sofka Dolgorouky.
  • Married Gillian Patricia Harwood, daughter of Charles Frederick Harwood, on 24 June 1964. He and Gillian Patricia Harwood were divorced.
  • Married Ashkain Atikhan, daughter of Bedros Atikhan, in 1972.

He graduated with a Harrow, Trin College Dublin Master of Arts (M.A.) and Imperial College London (DIC, PhD).

He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.

He lived Prestwould.

He succeeded to the title of 12th Baronet Skipwith. He was marine geologist Tasmania , Malaysia 1967–69, W Africa 1969–70, with Directorate General Mineral Resources Jeddah Saudi Arabia 1970–71 and 1972–73, geological ed Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières Jeddah 1973–86, dir Immel Publishing 198 in 1966.

He lived in 2003 at 76 rue de Pont-aux-Moines, 45450 Donnery, France, ZZZ.

Children of Sir Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Bt. and Gillian Patricia Harwood

  • Zara Alexandra Jane d'Estoteville Skipwith b. 8 Apr 1967
  • Alexander Sebastian Grey D'Estoteville Skipwith b. 9 Apr 1969

The Peerage

https://www.myheritage.com/names/patrick_skipwith?lang=RU

Foto - http://www.ornaverum.org/family/friends/dolgoruky/patrick-skipwith-...

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0804372/bio

view all

Patrick Alexander D'Estoteville Skipwith, 12th Baronet's Timeline

1938
September 1, 1938
Cookham Dean, Berkshire, England
2016
October 6, 2016
Age 78