Patrick de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith jure uxoris

Is your surname de Skipwith?

Research the de Skipwith family

Patrick de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith jure uxoris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patrick de Skipwith (d’Estouteville), lord of Skipwith jure uxoris

Also Known As: "de/ Estuteville/ Stuteville/Schypwith/DeEstoteville", "Of Schypwith De Stuteville", "Of Schypwith Stuteville aka de Estoteville"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1174
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert II “Fronteboeuf” d’Estouteville and Erneburg NN
Husband of Beatrix de Langtun (Langton), lady of Skipwith
Father of Sir Jeffrey de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith
Brother of Nicholas 1er d'Estouteville; NN d'Estouteville; Robert III de Stuteville, lord of Cottingham; Richard de Stuteville; Roger d'Estouteville, sheriff of Northumberland and 5 others

Occupation: lord of Skipwith jure uxoris
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patrick de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith jure uxoris

Curator note, the information below has been overtaken by more recent research and is no longer valid: 1. Ernberga was not the daughter of Hugh FitzBaldric, her parentage is unknown 2. Patrick was the youngest son of Robert II d’Estouteville, brother of Robert III de Stuteville, Lord of Cottingham. Patrick had to have been born in French because his father never visited England. However he arrived in England he was Patrick d’Estouteville. He took the name Patrick de Skipwith upon marrying Beatrix de Langton, lady of Skipwith, whence he became lord of Skipwith jure uxoris.

Additional documentation coming...dvb

————————- from the book A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, By John Bernard Burke, published 1852 Starting with p.908.

His son, Robert de Estoteville II, inherited. He married Eneburga, daughter and heir of Hugh FitzBaldric. Through this marriage, de Estoteville gains Schypwyc (Skipwick, which became Skipwith). Their children were:

  • Robert de Estoteville III, inherited Cottingham.
  • Osmund de Estoteville
  • Patrick de Estoteville, inherited Skipwith and assumed the name Lord Patrick Skipwith, as was the custom. He married Beatrix, daughter and heir of Sir Pagan de Langtun.

Lord Patrick had a son, Jeffrey de Schypwith, Lord of Skipwith, who inherited. He married Mariana de Manithorp, daughter and heir of William de Manithorp.


Ben notes: Patrick is confirmed as being named "de Skipwith" in the pedigree shown in "The History and Antiquities of the town and ministry of Beverley.." (in relation to his father - Robert de Stuteville who married Erneburga - having owned nearby Cottingham):

http://books.google.com/books?id=VswUAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA459&lpg=PA459&dq...

--------------------------

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/17/30874.htm

Patrick DE STUTEVILLE Lord of Skipwith 593,8125,8325

Born: Abt 1144, Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England

Died: After 1166, Skipwith, Selby, East Riding Yorkshire, England 8125

Another name for Patrick was Patrice DE SKIPWIC.

General Notes:

Patrice de Skipwic; possibly younger son of Robert d'Estouteville (grandson of Robert ("Grandboelle") d'Estouteville, Sire d'Estouteville, Normandy, a companion of William I (The Conqueror)), feudal Lord of Cottingham (died 1183), by whom Patrice was granted the feudal Lordship of Skipwith, East Ride Yorks, after 1166; married Beatrix, daughter of Pagan de Langton. [Burke's Peerage]

Patrick de Estoteville, having by gift of his father the lordship of Skipwith, his descendants took their name therefrom, in accordance with the custom of the age.

He m. Beatrix, daughter and heir of Sir Pagan de Langtun, and was s. by his son, Jeffrey de Schypwith. [John Burke & John Bernard Burke, Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland, and Scotland, Second Edition, Scott, Webster, & Geary, London, 1841, p. 486, Skipwith, of Newbold Hall] 593,8325

Marriage Information:

Patrick married Beatrix DE LANGTON, daughter of Sir Pagan DE LANGTON and Unknown. (Beatrix DE LANGTON was born about 1145 in Langton, Malton, East Riding Yorkshire, England.)


Although the Latin forms of Stutvilla, Stotvilla and Estotvilla are used indiscriminately, it is convenient for purposes of distinction to restrict the form Estouteville to the Norman/French lines descended from Nicolas d’Estouteville, lord of Valmont. Further, the use of de Stuteville is restricted to the English descent from Robert III de Stuteville and his brothers.

from fmgMedlands 7. [PATRICK d’Estouteville . Morandière names "Robert, Richard, Osmond, Patrick, Jean et Eustache" as the sons of "Robert II le jeune d’Estouteville" and his [second] wife Erneburg, adding that "ils nous sont donnés par les généalogies anglaises" (they are given to us by the English genealogies) but without citing the corresponding primary sources[279].]

Early Yorkshire Charters on page viii refers to a pedigree that makes Patrick de Skipwith (in England) a younger son of Robert II

view all

Patrick de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith jure uxoris's Timeline