Patty Baker Taliaferro

Is your surname Taliaferro?

Research the Taliaferro family

Patty Baker Taliaferro's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patty Baker Taliaferro (Nixon)

Also Known As: "Patty Nixon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, USA
Death: February 01, 2014 (85)
Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, USA
Place of Burial: Elliott-Hamil Garden of Memories, Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James William Nixon, MD and Julianna Stevens Nixon (Baker)
Wife of Scott Leeth Taliaferro
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of James Wesley Nixon, MD, II; Juliana Stevens Nixon; Private and Private

Managed by: Suzan Martin
Last Updated:

About Patty Baker Taliaferro

Biography

Patty Baker Taliaferro was born on February 11, 1928 in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, USA. Her parents were James William Nixon, MD and Julianna Stevens Nixon (Baker).

Patty married Scott Leeth Taliaferro. Together they had two children:

She died on February 1, 2014 in Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, USA and was buried after February 1, 2014 in Elliott-Hamil Garden of Memories, Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, USA.





She attended St. Mary's Hall in San Antonio, Stanford University in Palo Alto, CA, and graduated from Smith College in Northampton, MA. Her last year of college was spent in Mexico, earning her credit for her Spanish degree, and beginning her lifelong love of Spanish and languages.

Patty Baker Nixon Taliaferro, 85, of Abilene, TX passed away peacefully on February 1, 2014, in her home. A memorial service will be held Tuesday, February 4th at the Church of the Heavenly Rest, Episcopal at 10:00 a.m. with The Rev. N. Luke Back, Rector, officiating. Arrangements are under the direction of The Hamil Family Funeral Home, 6449 Buffalo Gap Road in Abilene.

Patty Baker Nixon was born on February 11, 1928, in San Antonio to Jamie and Julie Nixon. She attended St. Mary's Hall in San Antonio, Stanford University in Palo Alto, CA, and graduated from Smith College in Northampton, MA. Her last year of college was spent in Mexico, earning her credit for her Spanish degree, and beginning her lifelong love of Spanish and languages. In 1949 she met the love of her life, Scott Taliaferro. Shortly after they were married, they moved to Abilene, TX as Scott started his oil and gas business.

She was an avid sportswoman, never content to sit on any sideline. She won the Texas State Tennis Championship in high school and encouraged a love for the game in her own sons and grandchildren. She received her pilots' license when she was 17 and was an active member of the 99s Women's Flying Association. She loved ice-skating, playing golf, hunting, music, spending time with family, and writing 15-page letters to her twin sister, Polly.

Patty's luminous spirit was evident in everything she did. An active member of the Abilene Philharmonic, Patty shared her love of music with thousands of elementary school students, traveling around to schools to talk about her passion for the arts. She was president of the Texas Association of Symphony Orchestras, the Abilene Philharmonic, and an active member of the Abilene Woman's Club, Abilene Cotillion, and Los Aficionados.

There was never a frown she couldn't disarm with one of her famous rum cakes, which she gave to almost every office worker, doctor, or friend in town. She turned entertaining into an art form. From inviting each new Dyess base commander over for dinner to hosting an annual Christmas caroling party complete with her accordion, she was the perfect hostess. She always loved to throw a party, perhaps because she was always the life of one.

Patty had a positive influence on her family, her friends, and all who knew her. She will forever be remembered as a loving wife, incredible mother and grandmother, generous friend, and philanthropic member of the community.

Patty is survived by her two sons, Scott Jr. and Leigh, daughters-in-law Cindy and Michele, grandchildren Jamie, Jennabeth, John, Amy, Kristi, Nick, and Julie and sisters Polly Pater of Atlanta, GA and Linda Seeligson of San Antonio, TX.

Online condolences may be posted at www.HamilFamilyFuneralHome.com. Published in Express-News on Feb. 3, 2014* ReferenceReferences

"Early Nixon's of Texas" by Pat Ireland Nixon, MD, Genealogies by Dr. and Mrs. Pat Ireland Nixon, Jr., Published by Carl Hertzog, El Paso, Texas 1956

[https://hamilfamilyfuneralhome.com/tribute/details/841/Patty-Taliaf...] Original birth certificate list birth name as Patsy Nixon in 1928, a corrected birth certificate list name as Martha Baker Nixon in 1945 by her father. She was the twin sister of Mary King (Polly) Nixon. Correction courtesy contributor: Sue Lilley - SmartCopy: Jun 14 2020, 21:25:30 UTC

References

"Early Nixon's of Texas" by Pat Ireland Nixon, MD, Genealogies by Dr. and Mrs. Pat Ireland Nixon, Jr., Published by Carl Hertzog, El Paso, Texas 1956

[https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89082553272&view=1up&seq=11]

view all

Patty Baker Taliaferro's Timeline

1928
February 11, 1928
San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, USA
2014
February 1, 2014
Age 85
Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, USA
February 1, 2014
Age 85
Elliott-Hamil Garden of Memories, Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, USA