PauPauwiske, of the Powhatan

public profile

PauPauwiske, of the Powhatan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

PauPauwiske, of the Powhatan

Also Known As: ""Morning Scent Flower"", "Scent Flower", "Mangopeesomon"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Confluence of Dam and Staunton Rivers, Indian land in Virginia
Death: circa 1600 (78-86)
Jamestown, James, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of father of PauPauwiske and mother of PauPauwiske
Wife of Chief I-Opasus Mangopeesomon Powhatan and Winanuske, Weroance of the Powhatan
Mother of Opechancanough "Mangopeesomon", paramount chief of the Powhatan; Chief Wahunsenacawh Powhatan, Great Powhatan; sister of Powhatan; Wahunsonacock, paramount chief of the Powhatan; Poechananough Winanuske and 4 others

Managed by: James Garlen Jr Winningham
Last Updated:

About PauPauwiske, of the Powhatan

Dashing Stream was the father of Scented Flower, who was born June 3, 1517, at the junction of the Dan and Staunton rivers in Virginia. Scented Flower was the father of Powhatan [whose real name was Wahunsenacawh, a Pamunkey who became king, or powhatan, of the confederation of coastal tribes], born June 17, 1545, near New River, Va., and died in 1622, at the age of 77 years. [He had] a daughter by the name of Pocahontas, who was born in 1596, near Jamestown, Va."


1st cousin of her husband

links

Dashing Stream was the father of Scented Flower, who was born June 3, 1517, at the junction of the Dan and Staunton rivers in Virginia. Scented Flower was the father of Powhatan [whose real name was Wahunsenacawh, a Pamunkey who became king, or powhatan, of the confederation of coastal tribes], born June 17, 1545, near New River, Va., and died in 1622, at the age of 77 years. [He had] a daughter by the name of Pocahontas, who was born in 1596, near Jamestown, Va."

view all 14

PauPauwiske, of the Powhatan's Timeline

1517
June 3, 1517
Indian land in Virginia
1528
1528
Age 10
Virginia, United States
1545
June 15, 1545
Age 28
Virginia, United States
June 17, 1545
Age 28
Werowocomoco, Pamunkey River, Virginia
1545
Age 27
Virginia
1550
1550
Age 32
VA, United States
1555
1555
Age 37
1557
1557
Age 39
Powhatan, Powhatan County, Current Virginia
1560
1560
Age 42
1562
1562
Age 44