Is your surname Kester?

Research the Kester family

Paul Kester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paul Kester (Kuster)

Also Known As: "Custer", "Kuster", "Kester", "Kuesters"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Germantown, Phiadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: May 14, 1759 (53)
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Kuster and Elizabeth Kuster
Husband of Ann Custer and Ruth Kester
Father of Samuel Kester; William Kester, Sr.; Rebecca Kester; John Kester; Mary Kester and 4 others
Brother of Jacob Custer; Christiana Custer; Arnold Custer; John Kuster; Samuel Custer and 9 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Paul Kester

Married: Ruth Kitchin on 17 Sep 1730 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

______________________________________

History,

Paul Kester, a son of Johannes and Elizabeth (Cassell), Kuster or Koster, was born at Germantown, Pennsylvania, probably about the year 1706. His parents were Quakers, and he had a birthright membership with the same society, but whether he retained this membership is not certain, as his name has not been found on the rolls or in the minutes of any of the monthly meetings of friends who have preserved their records thought it is a tradition among some of this descendants that he was a Quaker. His father's name was spelled Kuster and Koster, and other similar ways but the only records of his own name which we found is given as Kester. This is shown in the record of the of his marriage, which is given in the Pennsylvania Archives- New Series, Volume Nine, page 40, which contains a copy of the records of the First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia, wherein is recorded the marriage of Paul Kester and Ruth Kitchen on the 17th day of the 9th month, 1730. He is known to have had 3 children; William Kester, probably the oldest, born about 1733; Rebecca Kester born the 12th day of the 12th month, 1738 and John Kester, born on the 31st day of 7th month, 1744; and he is believed to have had a son, Samuel Kester, the date of whose birth is unknown. It is said he died when his children were yet young, and this would indicate that his death occurred about 1745 to 1750. His daughter Rebecca, married Joseph Webster in 1768, his son John (see Appendix K) married Hannah Webster in 1766, his son Samuel married Leah Vickers in 1759 (Buckingham m. m. records) and the record of his son William is given below.

Taken from The Pound and Kester Families: containing an account of the ancestry of John Pound, page 305-306 -https://archive.org/stream/poundkesterfamil1904hunt#page/305/mode/1up

Sources

____________________________

Paul Kester, "Pennsylvania, Church Marriages, 1682-1976"-https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2WF-RCVC

Doors (Thiessen, Tyson) Family of Krefeld-http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~villandra/OldGeocities/Webster/doors.html

The Pound and Kester families : containing an account of the ancestry of John Pound - https://archive.org/stream/poundkesterfamil1904hunt#page/309/mode/1up

view all 14

Paul Kester's Timeline

1706
1706
Germantown, Phiadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1731
1731
Age 25
United States
1732
1732
Age 26
Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1733
1733
Age 27
United States
1733
Age 27
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
1737
September 25, 1737
Age 31
United States
1738
December 12, 1738
Age 32
United States
1741
September 16, 1741
Age 35
Solebury, Bucks, Pennsylvania