Is your surname Dienstag?

Research the Dienstag family

Paula Dienstag's Geni Profile

Records for Paula Dienstag

1,930 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Paula Dienstag (Saft)

Also Known As: "Paulchen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Soldau (Today Dzialdowo), Działdowo County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Prussia (Today: Poland)
Death: Died in Auschwitz (Oswiecim), Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Saft and Helene Ahron
Wife of Walter Dienstag
Mother of Joachim Moritz Doron

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Paula Dienstag

Paula Dienstag nee Saft was born in Soldau, Poland in 21/05/1893. Prior to WWII and during the war she lived in Berlin, Germany. Deported on 12/01/1943 with Transport 26 from Berlin to Auschwitz Birkenau, Extermination Camp, Poland. The transport arrived to Auschwitz on 13.01.1943 morning, contained 1192 People. 127 of them selected as forced labor. All the remaining sent directly to the gas chambers at Birkenau. Only 2 of 127 selected forced labor known to have survived. Paula was murdered/perished in Auschwitz, Poland.

Source: Yad Vashem.

Extensive information about Paula Dienstag and her family is in the memorial website of Paula Dienstag, donated by Petra Merkel, A member of german parliament: http://paula-dienstag.jimdo.com/

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:

Dienstag, Paula geborene Saft geboren am 21.Mai 1893 in Soldau (poln. Dzialdowo) / Neidenburg / Ostpreußen wohnhaft in Berlin (Charlottenburg)

Deportation: ab Berlin 12.Januar 1943, Auschwitz, Vernichtungslager

Address in 1939: Goethestr. 12IV. Charlottenburg Berlin. Source: .tracingthepast.org.

view all

Paula Dienstag's Timeline

1893
May 21, 1893
Soldau (Today Dzialdowo), Działdowo County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Prussia (Today: Poland)
1923
August 22, 1923
Age 30
Berlin, Germany
1943
January 13, 1943
Age 49
Auschwitz (Oswiecim), Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland