Paulus Dirckszen Hoff

Is your surname Hoff?

Research the Hoff family

Paulus Dirckszen Hoff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Paulus Dirckszen Hoff (Van Lutsemburge)

Also Known As: "Paulus Dirckszen", "Paulius Dirckse Hoff", "Huff"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Hoven, Zutphen, Gelderland, Nederland
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Dirck Hoff and Jennette Hoff
Husband of Geertie Jannetse Dircks
Father of Derrick Pauluszen Hoff; Lysbeth Dirckse Pauluszen; Geertryud Dirckse Pauluszen; Paulus Dirckse Hoff; Elizabeth Paulise Huff and 1 other

Managed by: Kevin Hoff
Last Updated:

About Paulus Dirckszen Hoff

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vreelandproject/5genregreport.html

1 MICHIEL JANSEN VREELAND (1610 - ~1663) + Fitje Hartmans (1611 - 1697)

  2  JANNETJE Michielsen Vreeland (~1643 - 1714)  
    + m. 1659 Dirck Teunissen Van Vechten (1633 - 1702)

3 Elizabeth Dirckse Van Vechten (1676 -) + m. Paulus Dircksen Huff

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~brouwergenealogydata/Research/paulusdircksen.pdf

immigration

Immigrant ancestor to America in 1651.


marriages

PAULUS DIRCKSZEN was possibly born between 1620 and 1625.

He married first before 1647 Geertje Williamse.

He married second before 1652 Jannetje Jans (assuming Jannetje is the mother of Elizabeth and Geertruyd).

He died between 29 Mar 1688 and 24 May 1692; (dates of will and proving).

He was admitted to the Brooklyn, Kings Co., Long Island, New York, on 25 Dec 1662 with an attestation from Fort Orange (now Albany, New York).

On 27 Feb 1664 Paulus Dircksen was among those nominated from Wallabout, for election to thepositions of Elder and Deacon for the Brooklyn Reformed Dutch Church.

On 9 Apr 1664 Paulus Dircksen and Geertie Gijsberts witnessed the confirmation of Janneken Jans, from Almelo, at the Brooklyn Reformed Dutch Church.

He appeared on the assessment list of Breuckelen,Kings Co., Long Island, New York, in 1676 Paulus Dierckse, 2 polls 2 horses 2 oxen 5 cows 2 do of 3 yrs 5 do of 2 yrs 3 do of 1 yr. 5 hogs for £127, 12 morgens land & valley for £24.

He witnessed the baptism of Paulus Van der Voort, son of Paulus Michielszen Van der Voortand Elisabeth Poulussen,on 8 Jul 1681 Midwoud, Kings Co., Long Island, NewYork, (sponsors Paulus Dircksz, Annetje Teunis, Hieronijmus Rapailie).

He appeared on the assessment list of Breuckelen,Kings Co., Long Island, New York, on 26 Sep 1683 Poulus Dirckse, 1 poll 3 horses 5 cows 2 do of3 yrs 4 do of 2 yrs 2 do of 1 yr 1 do of 6 yr 25 morgens land, total £156.

He witnessed the baptism of Richard Hoff, son of Dirck Poulussenand Sara Yates,on 29 Aug 1686 Old First Dutch Reformed Church of Brooklyn, Brooklyn, Kings Co., Long Island, New York, (witnesses: Poulus Dicksen, Elisabeth Poulussen).

He took the Oath of Allegiance in 1687 Breuckelen, Kings Co., Long Island, New York, "Paulus dirckse, 36 Jeare."

will

His will was dated on 29 Mar 1688 proved 24 May 1692. Joint will of Paulus Dirckse and his wife Jannetje Jans, at Bedfors of Breuckelen in Kings County. Revokes all former wills and codicils. To Dirck Paulus, eldest son by former wife Geertie Williamse, one piece of eight. To Dirck Pauluson and also to children of Lysbeth Paylyssen, £25. Executor not named. Witnesses: Thomas Lambertsen, John Gertse Dorlandt. (Recorded Kings co. Deeds, Lib. 1, p.278).

view all

Paulus Dirckszen Hoff's Timeline

1621
1621
Hoven, Zutphen, Gelderland, Nederland
1649
1649
Age 28
Netherlands
1651
1651
Age 30
New Amsterdam, NY, USA
1651
Age 30
Breuckelen
1654
September 2, 1654
Age 33
1659
1659
Age 38
Brooklyn, New York, NY, USA
1692
May 24, 1692
Age 71
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, Colonial America
????