Payne (Peganus) de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford

Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

Payne (Peganus) de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Payne (Paganus) de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford

Also Known As: "Payne /De Beauchamp/", "Of Bedford", "Peganus Beauchamp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hereford, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Beauchamp, of Bedford and Unknown de Beauchamp
Husband of Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
Father of Beatrice de Beauchamp; Simon de Beauchamp; Andelicia de Beauchamp; Helen (Elena) de Beauchamp; Piers de Lutegareshale De Beauchamp and 2 others
Brother of Muriel Alan de Beauchamp and Beatrice de Beauchamp

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Payne (Peganus) de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford

Sir Payn de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford, b abt 1118, of Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, d bef 1155/56. He md Rohese de Vere abt 1145, daughter of Aubrey II de Vere, Master Chamberlain, and Adelize/Alice de Clare.

Child of Payn de Beauchamp and Rohese de Vere was:

Sir Simon de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford


Payne de Beauchamp was ancestor of the Beauchamps of Bedford, that barony conferred on him by William Rufus in 1091.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p168.htm#i18731 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


  • Name[1] Payn de Beauchamp
  • Alt Name Payne (Peganus) of Bedford de Beauchamp
  • Alt Name Payne (Pagan) de Beauchamp
  • Alt Name Peganus de Beauchamp
  • Gender Male
  • Alt Birth? abt 1070 Lexden, Essex, England
  • Alt Birth? ABT 1095 Essex & Bedfordshire, England
  • Alt Birth? ABT 1112 Hereford, Buckinghamshire, England
  • Birth? 1118 of Hereford, Buckshire, England
  • Alt Marriage AFT 1144
  • to Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
  • Marriage ABT. 1146 Of, , Essex, England
  • to Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
  • Alt Marriage 1149
  • to Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
  • Death? BET 1156 AND 1157
  • Alt Death? 1157

▼References ↑ G.E.C., 13 vols. Complete Peerage. (London, St. Catherine Press, 1910-1959), Vol 5, p. 116.

 Essex 15, vol 1, p. 511.
 Baker's Nrthmp, vol 1, p. 544 (GS #Q942.55 H2ba).
 Plantagenet Ancestry p. 101 (GS #Q940 D2t).
 Morant's Essex, vol 2, 229 (GS #Q942.67 H2m).
 Dict. of Nat'l Biog., vol 39 p. 169 (GS # Ref 920.042 D561n).
 Battle Abbey Roll, Vol 2, p. 243, 244 (GS #942 D2bb).
 Peerages of the British Isles 1883 p. 29 (GS #942 D22bug).
view all 11

Payne (Peganus) de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford's Timeline

1112
1112
Hereford, Buckinghamshire, England
1118
1118
Age 6
Essex, Bedfordshire, England
1138
1138
Age 26
Hereford, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1150
1150
Age 38
Bedford,Bedfordshire,England
1157
1157
Age 45
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
????
????
????
????