Pearl Samantha Goffee

public profile

Is your surname Goffee?

Research the Goffee family

Pearl Samantha Goffee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Pearl Samantha Goffee (Lowe)

Also Known As: "Pearl Lowe"
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Wimbeldon, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Davis and Leila DAVIS
Wife of Danny Goffey
Ex-wife of <private> Lowe
Mother of <private> Goffey; <private> Goffey; Minor Child and Daisy Rebecca Lowe
Sister of <private> Davis and <private> Davis

Managed by: Warren Pynt
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

    • husband
    • <private> Goffey
    • <private> Goffey
    • Minor Child
    • <private> Lowe
    • ex-partner
    • <private> Davis
    • mother
    • <private> Davis
    • <private> Davis
    • Minor Child
      ex-partner's child

About Pearl Samantha Goffee

Pearl Lowe (born 7 April 1970) is a singer-songwriter turned fashion and textiles designer.


She was the vocalist of mid-1990s indie bands Powder and Lodger, which she fronted after a brief period at LAMDA, and as a solo-artist under the name Pearl. Throughout her music career, Lowe was nicknamed Pearl Spam by journalists in the NME.

In 2001 she launched 'Pearl Lowe', her signature range of lace curtains and cushions. In 2006 Lowe started designing her own bespoke handmade dresses that sold exclusively for Libertys in London, she was quickly snapped up by the budget chain Peacocks where she designs a capsule range four times a year.

Lowe published her memoir All That Glitters in 2007, a sombre look at overcoming addiction.

She occasionally models, she also is managed by (international talent agency) for her TV work and was briefly the face of Agent Provocateur. Lowe was an ambassador for the homeless charity Crisis, but is now an ambassador for action on addiction.

Personal life

Since 1995 her partner has been Supergrass drummer Danny Goffey, with whom she has three children, Alfie (born 9 October 1996), Frankie (born 17 May 1999) and Betty (born 2005). Goffey and Lowe married on December 4, 2008, in Babington House, Somerset.

She also has a daughter, Daisy Lowe (born 27 January 1989), with singer Gavin Rossdale. On May 19, 2010 it was confirmed by her husband that Pearl had suffered a miscarriage.

Lowe and her family live in the Somerset countryside, after residing in North London for many years. She is also known for her friendships with Rhys Ifans and Liv Tyler.

view all

Pearl Samantha Goffee's Timeline

April 7, 1970
Wimbeldon, London, England
January 27, 1989
Age 18
London, England