Pedro De Leyva, II

Is your surname De Leyva?

Research the De Leyva family

Pedro De Leyva, II's Geni Profile

Records for Pedro De Leyva

13,493 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pedro De Leyva, II

Also Known As: "Captain Pedro "el Mozo""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
Death: Died in New Mexico, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pedro de Leyva and Catalina García Holgado
Husband of Maria Leyva
Father of Jose Leyba; Maria Angela de Leyva; Antonia de Leyva; Maria Magdalena Leyva and Joseph Leyva
Brother of José de Leyva Navares; Juan de Leyva; Nicolás de Leyva and Dorotea de Leyva

Occupation: Lt. Governor and Alcade,Maese de Campo
Managed by: Orlando Ricardo Mestas
Last Updated:

About Pedro De Leyva, II

Alias name: de Leiva Birth: 1614

 El Valle de San Bartolome, Nueva Vizcaya, Nueva Espana

Marriage: Marriage to: Catalina de Leyva (born Garcia Holgado) 1636 Move: At the time of the Pueblo Revolt of 1680, he held the high military rank of Maese de Campo, and was well thought of all, having been a resident of New Mexico since 1637. He signed the muster-roll in 1681 as a Maese de Campo, sixty-eight years old, a widower without children. He took part in Govern Otermín's attempt to reconquer N.M. after the revolt.| ~The Origins of New México Families, pg. 53 1637

 New Mexico

Occupation: Lt. Governor and Alcade 1669

 Salinas Pueblo, New Mexico, USA

Occupation: Maese de Campo Aug 1680

 Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Occupation: Maese de Campo. Commanded 27 soliders while waiting for supply wagon from Mexico City. Aug 28 1680

 El Paso del Norte, Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe del Paso del Rio del Norte, New Mexico

Occupation: Governor (temporary) Aug 28 1680

 El Paso de Norte, Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe del Paso del Rio del Norte, New Mexico

Military Service: Set out with supplies for the Rio Abajo refugees Aug 30 1680

 El Paso del Norte, Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe del Paso del Rio del Norte, New Mexico

Military Service: Meets with Governor Otermin and Rio Arriba refugees and learns of the death of his wife and children Sep 6 1680

 El Alamo, New Mexico

Military Enlistment: Passed muster| Passed muster for himself and three of his sons, all of whom are serving his Majesty with full complement of personal arms and twenty-five horses which they all use, some in good condition and the rest lean. The enemy killed his wife, two grown daughters, and two soldier sons , three grandchildren and a daughter-in-law being in the pueblo of Galistero; and of thirty servants whom he had, the enemy left him three, robbing him and his sons of all their property. He signed, Pedro de Leiva, present Maestro de Campo of the kingdom Sep 29 1680

 La Salineta, New Mexico

Military Service: Meber of Govenor Otermin's unsuccessful campaign to reconquer New Mexico After 1681 Census: 1684

 San Lorenzo del Paso, New Mexico
view all

Pedro De Leyva, II's Timeline

1646
1646
Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
1671
1671
Age 25
Guadalupe del Paso
1673
1673
Age 27
New Mexico, United States
1680
1680
Age 27
Rio Abajo, New Mexico, United States
1685
1685
Age 27
1690
1690
Age 27
1692
1692
Age 27
Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States