Is your surname Bishop?

Research the Bishop family

Peggy Bishop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peggy Bishop (Lewis)

Also Known As: "Margaret"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ninety-Six District, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Hamilton, Marion County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Marion County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ephraim Lewis and Margaret Lewis
Wife of Robert Allen Bishop
Mother of Pheraby Bishop; Ephraim Lewis Bishop; Margarete (Peggy) Bishop; Minerva Bishop; Pinckney Bishop and 12 others
Half sister of Rachel Bishop Fowler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peggy Bishop

Margaret Lewis, born October 10, 1777 in Spartanburg County, South Carolina; died October 01, 1852 in Perry County, Alabama; married Allen Bishop 1794 in Spartanburg County, South Carolina; born April 25, 1773 in Lincolnton, NC or Spartanburg, SC; died August 18, 1823 in Hamilton, Marion County, Alabama.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/v/a/n/Billie-J-Vanderburg/GENE7-0008.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bishop&GSiman=1&GScid=24934&GRid=15968645&

view all 22

Peggy Bishop's Timeline

1777
October 10, 1777
Ninety-Six District, South Carolina, United States
1795
1795
Age 17
Spartanburg County, South Carolina
1797
August 6, 1797
Age 19
Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
1800
1800
Age 22
Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
1803
November 8, 1803
Age 26
Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
1805
1805
Age 27
Spartanburg County, South Carolina
1807
1807
Age 29
Spartanburg County, South Carolina
1808
1808
Age 30
Spartanburg County, South Carolina
1810
1810
Age 32
Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States