Is your surname Adlon?

Research the Adlon family

Percy Adlon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Paul Rudolf Parsifal "Percy" Adlon

Also Known As: "Paul Rudolf Parsifal Adlon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Rudolf Laubenthal and Susanne Adlon
Husband of Private
Father of Private
Brother of Private
Half brother of Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Filmmaker
Managed by: Arky
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Percy Adlon

Paul Rudolf Parsifal "Percy" Adlon[1] (German, born 1 June 1935) is a German director, screenwriter, and producer. He is best known for his film Bagdad Café. He is associated with the New German Cinema movement, whose "members" also include Werner Herzog and the illustrious Rainer Werner Fassbinder.

biography

From http://percyadlon.com

About filmmaker Percy Adlon - Short Biography 1


“I was born in Munich in Germany. I grew up in the Bavarian country side between cattle farms. My father was an opera singer, my mother came from the family who owned the famous Hotel Adlon in Berlin. So, naturally my themes are: country, music, and eventually some glitz and glamour. Before I became a filmmaker – this was at 35 - I was an actor, and a radio narrator. No filmschool. I learned my craft with the camerateams and the editors of the Bavarian TV station in Munich. I made about 150 documentaries within 10 years. After that I couldn’t longer resist and went into movies. I made 11 of them, won many international awards. Best known movie is “Bagdad Café”.

But my biggest award is my wife and producer Eleonore, she was a classical dancer. We’re together since…Adam and Eve…almost.” P.A.


view all

Percy Adlon's Timeline

1935
June 1, 1935
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany