Peregrine Smith, of Wethersfield

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Peregrine Smith, of Wethersfield's Geni Profile

Records for Peregrine Smith

62,626,291 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Peregrine Smith, of Wethersfield

Also Known As: "Peregrine Smith", "Unconfirmed / Legend / Rumor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: circa 1670
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Henry Smith and Dorothy Smith / Russell
Husband of Mary Smith
Father of William Smith; Mary Smith; John Smith; George Smith; Anne Smith and 1 other
Brother of John Smith; Mary Hale; Dorothy Moore; Samuel Smith; Joanna Russell and 8 others
Half brother of Mary Cornell; Phillipa Smith and Ann Hawley Groves

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Peregrine Smith, of Wethersfield

Not the same as Peregrine Smith, of Jamestown


Peregrine SMITH was born BEF 1628 in Norwich, Norfolk, Eng. He was the son of Henry SMITH and Dorothy COTTON.

He married Mary [UNKNOWN] BEF 1650 in Glastonbury, Somersetshire, Eng. She was born ABT 1628 in Glastonbury, Somersetshire, Eng.

Children

  1. William SMITH b: BEF 1651 in England

will of Henry Smith

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3318210&id=I104533

Will dated May 8, 1648.

Will of Rev. Henry Smith - March 8, 1648

I Henry Smith, of Wethersfield, being at present in health of body and soundness of minde, considering my mortality, and knoweing it to be my duty to provide for my family and settle my estate, that I may leave no occasion of trouble to my children when I am gone, and that I may be free my self from distractions of this kind, if it shall please God to visit mee with sickness before I dye; I doe therefore leave this testimony uppon Record as my last Will and Testament. Then, for my outward estate, wch, because it is little and I have well proved the difficultyes of this Country, how hard a thing it will be for a woman to manage the affaires of so great a family as the Father of Mercyes hathe blessed me withall, and have had allso experience of the prudence and faithfullness of my deare wife, who shall, in parting with me, parte with a great parte of her livelihood, I give to my wife full power to dispose of all my estate in howses, Lands, Cattell and Goods whatsoever, within dores and without, only providing if she marry again, or otherwise be able comfortably to spare it from her owne necessary maintenance, that she give to my sonne Sammuell that part of my howse lott which was intended for my sonne Peregrine, lyinge next to the burying place, and the land I have beyond the great River eastward, and also to him and my 2nd sonne Noah, 5 acres apeece of meadow, with upland proportionable here unto; and to the rest of my children unmarried, ?20 apeece at the age of 21 yeares, or at the time of her death wch shall come the soonest; and for my two daughters that bee married, my desire is that they have ?20 a peece, and every one of their children ?5 apeece, either in books or such other thing my wife shall best please to parte withall. And I desire the Church, whose serviant I now am, to take an oversight of my family, that they may be brought up in the true feare of God, and to see that this my will bee faithfully prformed. Henry Smith

source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gwenbj&id=I6692


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gwenbj&id=I13384


Date of birth might be 1610 or 1625. Date and place of birth have also been erroneously reported to be 1640 at an unspecified location.

Date and place of death have also been (erroneously?) reported to be 1651 at Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut.



Alleged son of Pocahontas and Capt. John Smith, of Jamestown

From http://genforum.genealogy.com/hiatt/messages/1491.html:

Re: Peregrine Smith Controversy by Terri Hiatt

When I started tracing my Mother's side of the family she told me a story that had been passed down to her. We were descended from Capt. John Smith and Pocahontas. Indeed I found a Capt. John Smith, but he lived in the 1830's, not 1607. On my Dad's side I found alot of people saying we were descended from John Smith and Pocahontas. I didn't see any identified sources, no documents, records, or books to substantiate this claim, so I decided to try and find some. When I googled Peregrine Smith the only reference I found was in connection to him being from Hiett-Smith descendents saying that Peregrine was the father of their ancestor and mine, William Smith, with no sources noted. Here's what I found:

Capt. John Smith: Baptized at St. Helens Church 9 Jan 1580. Son of George Smith and Alice Rickard. His family were poor tenants who lived on land owned by Peregrine Bertie, the 13th Baron Willoughby de Eresby. After Smith's father died his mother remarried and Peregrine Bertie looked after young Smith. Bertie later hired him as an attendant (clerk) to Bertie on a trip to France. Being bored after a year or so Smith was sent back to Lincolnshire. Being adventurous, Smith then spent several years traveling, engaging in battles, etc. before going to Jamestown, Virginia, in June 1607. He returned to England 4 Oct 1609. After more adventures to New England he was in London where he died in 1631.

Pocahontas: Born in a village about 16 miles from Jamestown in circa 1595 to Chief of the Powatans. She was about 10 or 11 when Smith arrived, 12 or 13 when he left. She was in 1608-1609 a welcome guest to the English settlers, bringing food from her father. In 1613 she was taken and held for ransom. I n 1614 she married a commoner, John Rolfe, a tobacco farmer. They had a son, Thomas, and in 1618 and they left for England. She died on the return trip to Jamestown 21 Mar 1617. Rolfe went back to Jamestown without Thomas who returned many years later to receive his inheritance of thousands of acres from his grandfather.

Peregrine Smith: Born in Jamestown in 1608. Son of John Smith and Pocahontas. There are no death records, no records of marriage or children, no records of where he lived in England. Some suggest that he married Mary Bertie in 1640.

Lady Mary Bertie: Born in Lincolnshire in 1615 to Robert Bertie, the second son of Peregrine Bertie, (Smith's landlord). She married Dr. John Hewitt in 1640. He was a Catholic priest and chaplain to Bertie, the Earl of Lindsay. He was loyal to Charles II and lost his head on Tower Hill, London in May 1658. She secondly married Sir Abraham Shipman, Governor of Chester. Since she was from a very aristocratic family there are records to prove these marriages, which make it impossible that she married Peregrine Smith.

John Hiett: Born 27 April 1676 in Butleigh, Somerset, England. He married Mary Smith, daughter of William Smith (this we know from his will of 1706 in Maryland). The Street Parish Records show that John Hiett and William Smith were on the list of Overseers of the Poor, Butleigh Court from 1681-1699 when they both disappear from the records. One record lists John Hiett, late of Butleigh and now in Pennsylania (where the Hiett and Smith families show up in the early 1700 records) and also prove there is no German connection to Jost Hite, and that the Hiett's were in Somerset, England, for many years before leaving for America, so they weren't in Ireland and son George was not born there. Wm. Smith had a certificate from Glastonbury, Somerset (4 miles from Butleigh) to Philadelphia 14 June 1699. We don't know the dates of Mary or William's birth as the Vicar of Butleigh didn't keep any records of bmd's for the that time period. Also on the Overseers list are Smiths George, John, Abell, and Thomas. Could they have been brothers, sons, or a father? Only George Smith shows up after 1700.

Questions about Peregrine Smith: Pocahontas would have been about 13 when he was born,that's possible, but what happened to him after that? No records to show that she took him to England when he would have been 8 in 1616. He supposedly married Lady Mary Bertie...records show that can't be correct. Peregrine is not listed in any British records or in any of the oral traditions passed down from her tribe. He was never mentioned in any of John Smith's books about Virginia or in his will. Neither John nor Thomas Rolfe mention him. I have found no records at all to show that he ever existed. Many of the historians of Smith and Pocahontas don't believe there even was a romantic relationship between them, she thought of him more as a father figure. When she saw him again in England she called him Father. She was 11 and he was 27 when they first met. In the "Full Text of Capt. John Smith" it is suggested that he wasn't all that interested in women, that's possible, since he remained a bachelor all his life.

The Smith-Pocahontas controversy remains a subject for further analysis. There are many versions with many different outcomes but there are none that I found that include Peregrine Smith in them. Therefore, until someone can find any records to verify that he did exist, I have think that this story is a myth (every family has at least one), not to mention that probably most families have a John Smith in them. It is most likely the most common name in the United States. So, I can't say that he was the father of my ancestor William Smith. From what I've seen of the DNA results from my branch of the Hiatt family there appears to be no Indian DNA found. I guess the only way to prove it would be a DNA link between Thomas Rolfe's descendants and William Smith or John Hiett's descendants.

I did find another interesting story (with records) that may have helped to contribute to or confuse the Smith and Pocahontas legend if you have Hiatt and West ancestors. My ancestors of the Jamestown era are Raleigh Croshaw, George Percy, Thomas West, and John West. Col. John West was married to Ursula (Unity) Croshaw in 1654. She was the daughter of Raleigh Croshaw. John and Unity had several children, then John committed adultery by living with and having children with Cockacoeske, the Indian Pamunkey Queen (who was related to Pocahontas). They even had a son named John West. He wouldn't be in our Hiatt bloodline because we are from the children he had with Unity Croshaw.

Please reply if you find any evidence that I missed about Peregrine Smith. There is a huge amount of information out there. I would really like to know who was the father of William Smith.

From an unidentified source:

It is a possibility that Mary could have been the younger sister to Peregrine Bertie, who was the son of Lord Bertie for whom George Smith worked and whose son, Peregrine, that John would have named his son.

I found the following comments in Hiatt/Hiett/Hyatt Genealogy written by Larry Anderson:

"In the March 1986 Hiatt Family Newsletter, we included a part of a tradition that was followed by Dr. Joseph Copeland. He passed away before his work was published. I submit this a s a tradition and a theory and personally believe it has merit. I was also told by my grandfather that he had been told that one of his grandfathers was Captain John Smith and an Indian maiden. I have done a great deal of research and have found very convincing evidence that leads credence to this story. I will n t include it here (meaning in the Hiatt / Hiett / Hyatt Genealogy) but will develop the story and information for anyone wishing to further study and research this connection. I would suggest you not rule it out until you see more of the facts and story. I have found this story pervasive in family traditions so far removed that it is not possible for them to be shared in recent history. Some of these families separate in the early 1700's, but retain the same story.

Dr. Joseph Copeland gave his lineage as follows:

George Smith, born about 1540 married Alice Rickard; they were parents of Capt. John Smith, born about 1579. John Smith and Pocahontas (Matoaka), daughter of Wahan Sonacock, Chief of Powhatan, born about 1558 and Winganuske, Queen of Powhatan, had a child named Peregrine Smith. (Capt. Smith and Pocahontas were not legally married - She was later legally married to John Rolfe and Indian history holds that she was married to an Indian Brave prior to marrying Rolfe.) Peregrine Smith was named after Peregrine Bertie, Lord of Bertie and son, friend of John Smith , Peregrine Bertie, Jr. son of Peregrine Smith was William Smith, born about 1643, married Grace Jermin, their daughter Mary Smith married John Hiatt, their son George Hiatt married Martha Wakefield, and on down to Dr. Copeland through descendants of George and Martha Wakefield Hiatt.

Dr. Joseph Copeland was a birthright Quaker. He was a retired profess or at the time he corresponded with Larry Anderson. He had told Larry that he had carried on the work his grandmother and mother had been doing for the past 100 years. He was planning to publish his research at that time. He became ill and was never able to complete his task. Larry Anderson states: "I have enough evidence based upon my own research that I can repeat that this story has credit, it is far more than mere speculation. This in interesting and should be of interest to everyone."

Presumably from either http://cappyzeb.freeyellow.com/ancestors/pages/hiatt/jspoc/smith-poc.htm or http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/descend.cfm?fid=153509:

"Children of John Smith And Pocahontas?

It is believed that they had two children. This is unproved and are from traditions of the Hiatt, Smith and other families. Peregrine Smith born1608, Jamestown, Virginia, America, married about 1640 Mary Smith.

Note: This portion of the record is given to family tradition, but is unproven at this time. Historical record does not show John Smith and Pocahontas to have been romantically involved or to have had a child. However, tradition has it that Peregrine Smith was the son of the famous Capt. John Smith and an Indian maiden, who some feel was Pocahontas.

From an unidentified source:

It is a possibility that Mary could have been the younger sister to Peregrine Bertie, who was the son of Lord Bertie for whom George Smith worked and whose son, Peregrine, that John would have named his son.

I found the following comments in Hiatt / Hiett / Hyatt Genealogy written by Larry Anderson:

"In the March 1986 Hiatt Family Newsletter, we included a part of a tradition that was followed by Dr. Joseph Copeland. He passed away before h is work was published. I submit this a s a tradition and a theory and personally believe it has merit. I was also told by my grandfather that he had been told that one of his grandfathers was Captain John Smith and an Indian maiden. I have done a great deal of research and have found very convincing evidence that leads credence to this story. I will not include it here meaning in the Hiatt/Hiett/Hyatt Genealogy, but will develop the story and information for anyone wishing to further study and research this connection. I would suggest you not rule it out until you see more of the facts and story. I have found this story pervasive in family traditions so far removed that it is not possible for them to be shared in recent history. Some of these families separate in the early 1700's, but retain the same story.

Dr. Joseph Copeland gave his lineage as follows:

George Smith, born about 1540 married Alice Rickard; they were parents of Capt. John Smith, born about 1579. John Smith and Pocahontas (Matoaka), daughter of Wahan Sonacock, Chief of Powhatan, born about 1558 and Winganuske, Queen of Powhatan, had a child named Peregrine Smith. (Capt. Smith and Pocahontas were not legally married - She was later legally married to John Rolfe and Indian history holds that she was married to an Indian Brave prior to marrying Rolfe.) Peregrine Smith was named after Peregrine Bertie, Lord of Bertie and son, friend of John Smith, Peregrine Bertie, Jr. Son of Peregrine Smith was William Smith, born about 1643, married Grace Jermin, their daughter Mary Smith married John Hiatt, their son George Hiatt married Marth a Wakefield, and on down to Dr. Copeland through descendants of George and Martha Wakefield Hiatt.

Dr. Joseph Copeland was a birthright Quaker. He was a retired professor at the time he corresponded with Larry Anderson. He had told Larry that he had carried on the work his grandmother and mother had been doing for the past 100 years. He was planning to publish his research at that time. He became ill and was never able to complete his task. Larry Anderson states: "I have enough evidence based upon my own research that I can repeat that this story has credit, it is far more than mere speculation. This in interesting and should be of interest to everyone.

sources

  1. http://www.butleigh.org/ under Butleigh People for Hiett, Smith
  2. https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Bertie,_Richard_(DNB00) Info on Richard Bertie
  3. http://zipworld.com.au/~nbdds/home/smythwinchester.htm Info on Peregrine Bertie, John Smith, and Pocahontas.
  4. http://www.rotherhamweb.co.uk/h/jhewett.htm About Dr. John Hewitt
  5. https://archive.org/stream/captainjohnsmith00braduoft/captainjohnsmith00braduoft_d Full Text of Capt. John Smith
  6. womenshistory.about.com/od/mythsofwomenshistory/a/pocahontas.htm

About Pocahontas

  1. encyclopediavirginia.org/Smith_John_bap_1580-1631

John Smith

  1. cappyzeb.freeyellow.com/ancestors/pages/hiatt/jspoc/smith-poc.htm

John Smith, Pocahontas

  1. 1609chronology.blogspot.co/2009/04/god-wants-you-to-colonize-virginia.html
  2. teenslibrarypoint.org/queene_of_pomonkey Cockacoeske and John West
  3. Burke's Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 107th ed., 3 vol. Wilmington, Del 2003

links

view all

Peregrine Smith, of Wethersfield's Timeline

1628
1628
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1635
1635
Age 7
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1655
1655
Age 27
Glastonberry, Somerset, England
1657
1657
Age 29
Glastonberry, Somerset, England
1670
1670
Age 42
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
????
????
????
????