Permelia Emaline Robertson

Is your surname Robertson?

Research the Robertson family

Permelia Emaline Robertson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Permelia Emaline Robertson (Key)

Also Known As: "Emily"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jasper County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Jacinto, Dallas County, Arkansas, United States
Place of Burial: Jacinto, Dallas County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas James Key and Sarah R. Key
Wife of William James Cook; Pleasant Jack; Samuel Washington Ratcliff; Moses Fite and William R. Robertson
Ex-wife of Ervin Dunnahoe
Mother of Mary Priscilla Cook; Nolley Cook; Tandy Watts Cook; Sarah Rebecca Cook; Marcus Lafayette Ratcliff and 5 others
Sister of Demarius W. Hardman and Thomas Asberry Key

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Permelia Emaline Robertson

MARRIAGE order (from tracking wedding certificates) Name changd from Cook to Ratcliff, later from Dunahoe to Jack.


Wedding record with Ervin Donahoe (sp?) she is listed as Permelia Emley Ratliff (with no c in ratcliff) --- Permelia E. Dunahoe (age 32) married Pleasant Jack (age 27) on October 1, 1856. See document 2nd entry on right side of book: https://familysearch.org/s/image/show#uri=http%3A%2F%2Fpilot.familysearch.org%2Frecords%2Ftrk%3A%2Ffsrs%2Fidgs%3A004325947.004325947_00148&hash=HloWXpZgU9zB10k5M56iYku8TUc%253D In some places, the entry may be transcribed in error as Permelia Ebernahoe, but if you look at the document it's clearly Permelia E. Dunahoe. --- On Census as P.E. Robertson


THE FOLLOWING IS FROM:

http://www.pcahs.com/pcaolr/database/acdpcd-p/p249.htm

Parmelia Emily Key1 (F)

b. July 30, 1823, d. November 22, 1892, #17505

    Parmelia Emily Key was born on July 30, 1823 at McDonough, Henry County, GA. She was the daughter of Thomas J. Key and Sarah R. "Sally" Jones. 

Parmelia Emily Key married William Cook circa 1839 at GA.

Parmelia Emily Key married Samuel Ratcliff, son of William Ratcliff and Sarah ______, on September 30, 1849 at Dallas County, AR.

Parmelia Emily Key married Irvin Dunnahoe on May 20, 1854 at Dallas County, AR. [Date from a query posted on the Dallas County, AR website, March 15, 1998.].

Parmelia Emily Key and Irvin Dunnahoe were divorced in 1857 at Dallas County, AR.

    In his will dated February 7, 1857 her father, Thomas indicated Parmelia was separated from her present husband and provided for her should she remain "separate and apart from her said husband [unfortunately her husband is not mentioned by name but her last name is shown as Donahoe] and in a state or Widowhood, or until her said heirs shall become of age so as to enable them to earn the means for a support education." The will refers to he a Parmelia E. Donahoe indicating she was married and separated (divorced) from Irvin Donahoe by February 7, 1857.

We know she was married to Samuel Ratcliff by the time of the 1850 Dallas County Arkansas Census and that she had children whose last name was Cook.

It is thus assumed that she married William Cook first and then Samuel Ratcliff after William.

The third husband must have been Irvin Donahoe since she married him on May 20, 1854 and he was the husband of record at the time of her father's will.

We currently have no order on the remaining three husbands, but research continues.

Parmelia Emily Key married Jack Pleasant.

Parmelia Emily Key married Moses Fite.

Parmelia Emily Key married William R. Robertson.

Parmelia Emily Key died on November 22, 1892 at Dallas County, AR, at age 69.

She was buried at Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Manning, Dallas County, AR.

    Children of Parmelia Emily Key and William Cook:
   Mary Cook+   b. circa 1840
   Tandy Watts Cook   b. circa 1842
   Nolley Cook   b. circa 1844
   Sarah Rebecca Ward Cook+   b. March 24, 1848, d. June 16, 1927 
    Children of Parmelia Emily Key and Samuel Ratcliff:
   Samuel Ratcliff II   b. between 1850 and 1854
   Narcissus Ratcliff   b. between 1850 and 1854 
    Children of Parmelia Emily Key and Irvin Dunnahoe:
   Rufus Thomas Jackson Dunnahoe   b. April 12, 1855
   Melvin Dunnahoe+   b. October 14, 1856, d. October 4, 1904 
  1. [Some sources spell her name Permelia.]. 
=====

MY MISC NOTES:

Other names:

Parmelia

Permelia

Emily

Emalive Key

6 or 7 husbands, I'd like to know more about her life.

This may not be correct.

World Family Tree estimates her death was between 1841-1917.

She may have also had name Permelia E. Durham (or trees could be confused)

I'm also finding an Emily Key (born 1819 Greene County GA) married to Morris Fite

Permelia Emily Key, born about 1826 in McDonough GA

She was married to Mr. Cook before she married Samuel Ratcliff. She was known as Permelia E. Cook

There is also a Pamelia E. Cook married to Samuel Ratcliff in Hot Springs AR, marriage date of 3 Oct 1849.

See also Pamela E. Cook, Hot Springs AR, marriage date to Samuel Ratcliff of 3 Oct 1849. (I think names changed due to "well meaning" amateur genealogists)

view all 20

Permelia Emaline Robertson's Timeline

1823
July 30, 1823
Jasper County, Georgia, United States
1842
1842
Age 18
1848
1848
Age 24
1851
January 15, 1851
Age 27
Dallas, Polk County, Arkansas, United States
1853
1853
Age 29
1855
April 12, 1855
Age 31