Is your surname Shaw?

Research the Shaw family

Persis Shaw's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Persis Shaw (Dunham)

Also Known As: "Pratt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. John Dunham, of the Plymouth Colony and Abigail Dunham
Wife of Benajah Pratt, Sr. and Dea. Jonathan Shaw, of the Plymouth Colony
Mother of Jonathan Pratt; Joshua Pratt; Abigail Pratt; Benajah Pratt, II; Mehitable Shaw and 6 others
Sister of John Dunham, Jr.; Samuel Dunham, of Plymouth; Rev. Jonathan Dunham; Abigail Atwood; Hannah Rickard and 3 others
Half sister of John Dunham, Jr.; Humility Dunham and Rev. Thomas Dunham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Persis Shaw

Jonathan Shaw- b. abt 1631 at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA; m(1). 22January 1656 Phebe Watson at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA; m(2). August 1683 Persis Dunham at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA; d. bef. 30 July 1701 at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA. aged 72 years.

Sources 

  1. Pilgrim Village Families Sketch: John Shaw by Robert Charles  Anderson 
  2. John Shaw - Plimouth Foundation "A genealogical profile of John Shaw"
  3. [https://archive.org/details/johnshawofplymou00shur John Shaw of Plymouth, Massachusetts] and his descendants

Links

notes

I found these marriage dates ?15th October 1657 ?maybe error for 1667; 15th November 1667in Plymouth Colony to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire, and a Abigail Shaw born 21st August 1669 from them (Dunham Genealogy); and this death date ?2nd March 1668-69 for Persis Dunham? Could the Dunham Genealogy have mistakes in it?

I can't quite put my finger on it yet, there is something not correct about the second marriage. Persis was having children with Benajah Pratt, Sr well past the alleged marriage to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire as stated in the Dunham Genealogy. Could it be that this could be the wrong Jonathan Shaw listed as her husband. Or is it that they were having a secret love affair or maybe she is the wrong Persis Pratt all together?


I found these marriage dates ?15th October 1657 ?maybe error for 1667; 15th November 1667in Plymouth Colony to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire, and a Abigail Shaw born 21st August 1669 from them (Dunham Genealogy); and this death date ?2nd March 1668-69 for Persis Dunham? Could the Dunham Genealogy have mistakes in it?

I can't quite put my finger on it yet, there is something not correct about the second marriage. Persis was having children with Benajah Pratt, Sr well past the alleged marriage to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire as stated in the Dunham Genealogy. Could it be that this could be the wrong Jonathan Shaw listed as her husband. Or is it that they were having a secret love affair or maybe she is the wrong Persis Pratt all together?


Sources:

Early VR Plymouth Co., MA. (published), Vital Records of Plymouth

'The Great Migration'

Records from the Plymouth Colony

Info from Joann Yeager Gwinn

Info from Isaac Watson Dunham


ancestry.com:

'Persis Dunham

Born in Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands on 1628

to John Dunham and Abigail Barlow.

Persis married Benajah Pratt and had 15 children.

Persis married Jonathan Shaw and had 5 children.

She passed away on 1702.

Family Members

Parents

John Dunham 1587-1669

Abigail Barlow 1605-1668

Spouse(s)

Benajah Pratt 1634-1682

Jonathan Shaw 1630-1701

Children

Daniel Pratt

John Pratt Unknown-1731

Joshua Pratt 1659-1698

Abigail Pratt 1657-Unknown

John Pratt 1661-1731

Benajah Pratt 1662-1682

Joseph Pratt 1678-1713

Mehitable Pratt 1667-1689

Hannah Pratt 1671-1770

Eleazer Pratt 1674-1740

Daniel Pratt 1660-1739

George Shaw

Hannah Shaw

Lydia Shaw

Phebe Shaw

Jonathan Shaw 1663-1754



view all 42

Persis Shaw's Timeline

1635
1635
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
1635
Plymouth,Plymouth,Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA