Is your surname Frenkel?

Research the Frenkel family

Peshe Frenkel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peshe Frenkel

Also Known As: "Pesia", "Pessia", "Frankel", "Frenkiel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mordechay Zvi Frenkel and Sheine-Esther Frenkel
Wife of Leibel Frenkel
Mother of Sheine-Esther Frenkel
Sister of Sara Lea Frenkel; Malka Frenkel; Itzchak Frenkel; Moshe Frenkel; Bezalel Frenkel and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Peshe Frenkel

Pesia Frenkiel was born in Druskieniki in 1908 to Mordekhai and Shoshana. She was a housewife and married. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Druskieniki, Poland. Pesia was murdered in 1943 in Auschwitz, Camp. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her brother-in-law (Efraim Frenkel).

Father's testimony:

Pese Frenkel was born in Druskieniki in 1905 to Mordechai and Sheina. She was married to Arie. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Grodno, Poland. Pese was murdered in 1941 in Treblinka, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her father.

  • Source Pages of Testimony
  • Last Name Frenkel
  • First Name Pese
  • First Name Pasha
  • Father's First Name Mordechai
  • Mother's First Name Sheina
  • Gender Female
  • Date of Birth 1905
  • Place of Birth Druskieniki,Grodno,Bialystok,Poland
  • Marital Status MARRIED
  • Spouse's First Name Arie
  • Spouse's First Name Leib
  • Spouse's First Name* Liba
  • Permanent Place of Residence Druskieniki,Grodno,Bialystok,Poland
  • Place during the war Grodno,Grodno,Bialystok,Poland
  • Place of Death Treblinka,Camp,Poland
  • Date of Death 1941
  • Type of material Page of Testimony
  • Submitter's Last Name Frenkel
  • Submitter's First Name Mordekhai
  • Relationship to victim FATHER
view all

Peshe Frenkel's Timeline

1908
1908
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1938
1938
Age 30
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1943
1943
Age 35
Auschwitz, Poland