Pete Maxey, Jr.

Is your surname Maxey?

Research the Maxey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Peter Maxey, Jr.

Also Known As: "Pete"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Garrard County, Kentucky, United States
Death: June 12, 1882 (52)
Piatt County, Illinois, United States (Lung Cancer)
Place of Burial: Atwood, Piatt County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Colvit Maxey and Rebecca Ann Maxey
Husband of Jane "Janie" Maxie (Fitzpatrick)
Father of Mary Margaret Dallas; Riley Maxey; Becky A. Maxey; Jannie Bishop (Maxey); Judy Moore (Maxey) and 5 others
Brother of Nathaniel Maxey; Judith "Juda" India Yount Yunt; Samuel Madison Maxey; John Mason Maxey; Mary Maxey and 3 others

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pete Maxey, Jr.

Named after his Uncle, but was commonly called "Jr." (not III)

An American Cross section: p 313

Johnnie Merritt said "East of the Lewis place was the Maxey cabin. It was a two-storied, square-hewn log-house. Had a loft, with a lean-to for kitchen. Pete Maxey's wife was a Fitzpatrick. When Daddy and us moved to Mackville, from Coles county, we spent our first night wiht the Maxeys. I remember they made a pallet on the floor for us five children - Judy, Jane, and Riles Yaxey, and me and sister Annie."

History of Piatt County; together with a brief history of Illinois from the discovery of the upper Mississippi to the present time (1883)

Mr. PETER MAXEY, carpenter, Atwood, is a native of Kentucky, his parents' natal state.


He is of French descent, his great-grandfather and grandmother on both sides came from France before the revolution and settled in Virginia.


His parents moved from Kentucky to Coles county, Illinois, in 1836. Peter Maxey came to Unity township in 1858, and for a time was a farmer. He helped to build some of the first houses in Atwood.


In 1851 he married Minerva Fitzpatrick, of Irish lineage and a native of West Virginia. They have had ten children, seven of whom are living.


Deborah J. is the wife of Mr. L. Bishop, a mechanic in Unity township;

Juda is the wife of Francis Moore, a farmer of Unity township;

Laura married Thos. Cogdell, a farmer;

Theodore, Cora Bell and Oliver are at home.

Mr. Maxey went to the Mexican war in 1846, in Co. G (the Ottawa Co.), under Capt. Reed and Col. Newby. He was in the long, wearisome and tedious march to and from Sante Fe, New Mexico. He was in no skirmishes. He was also in the late war, starting out August 1862, in Co. H of 107th 111. reg., and remaining nearly three years. He was not wounded, but was in the following engagements: Huff's Ferry, Campbell Station, Knoxville, Rocky-faced Mountain, Dalton, Resaca and Peach-tree Creek, at which place he was taken sick.

Since writing the above, have heard of the death of Mr. Maxey, which occurred June 21, 1882. About seventh-five soldiers took part in the funeral cere- monies, commanded by Capt. Anderson of Atwood. Mr. Maxey was born in Kentucky in 1830, and has been a member of the Christian church for twenty-six years.


sickness contracted in the Civil War


view all 24

Pete Maxey, Jr.'s Timeline

1829
August 31, 1829
Garrard County, Kentucky, United States
1849
December 26, 1849
Age 20
1852
November 30, 1852
Coles, IL, United States
1856
January 19, 1856
Piatt, IL, United States
1858
August 31, 1858