Peter "The Moravian" Binggeli

Is your surname Binggeli?

Research the Binggeli family

Peter "The Moravian" Binggeli's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Peter "The Moravian" Binggeli (Binckele)

Also Known As: "Peter /Binkele/", "Peter /Binggeli/", "Peter /Binckele/", "Peter /Bynggeli/", "Binkele", "Binkley", "Binggeli"
Birthplace: Guggisberg,Canton Bern,,Switzerland
Death: Died in Bethania,Stokes,North Carolina,USA
Place of Burial: Bethania Moravian Church Cemetery, Bethania, Stokes County, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Christen Binggeli and Elisabeth Berg Binkele
Husband of Anna Barbara Binckele; Anna Maria Werle Binkele and Anna Margaretha Geiger Binkele
Father of Catharina Binkele; Peter Binckele; Christmann Binkele; Anna Maria Frey; Maria Sarah Binkele Moser and 21 others
Brother of Johannes Hans Binkley, Sr.; Christian Binggeli, III; Barbara Binggeli; Christian Binckley; Anna Binckley and 7 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Madeline Pinnelli
Last Updated:

About Peter "The Moravian" Binggeli

PHILADELPHIA, PA 1736 - information regarding the arrival in America ofJohannes Binkley Sr. and his son Johannes Binkley Jr. Both suffered the same hardships of losing valuable goods when their ship Princess Augusta landed in Philadelphia in 1736.

Lancaster CO, PA 1736 to around 1738/9 - Link to the Memoir of Peter Binkley born 1704, the Moravian, who also came with Johannes Binkley Sr. and his son Johannes Binkley Jr. It tells that Peter born 1704 and his nephew, Johannes Binkley Jr. stayed in Cocalico Twp, Lancaster County Pennsylvania for two years before leaving for Codorus Twp., York County, Pennsylvania.

(Source: Bruce Fosnocht family file).


Birth: Mar. 2, 1704 Bern, Switzerland Death: Aug. 20, 1793 Bethania Forsyth County North Carolina, USA

Immigrated on the "Princess Augusta," arriving in Philadelphia, September 16, 1736. First Moravian Church, York County, Pennsylvania, gives his birth date as March 2, 1704, in Guggisberg, Bern, Switzerland.

Memoir states that his father died in his 90th year, and that in his thirteenth year his mother moved to Alsace, and in the following year his brother came for him, and he lived with his brother for three years herding cattle. Then he served another farmer for two years. This man advised him to learn the trade of shoemaker. He had been in that work only fourteen days when he engaged himself to an innkeeper as a driver. The large size of the farm and the many opportunities for doing evil led him to be concerned about the salvation of his soul. In order to get away from that place, he married Anna Maria Wehrli and remained in the neighborhood, that is the Steinthal District, for twelve years, supporting his family by cutting wood in the forest and burning charcoal.

He was struck by lightning in 1732. They immigrated in 1736, settling first at Warwick, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, for two years, then to the Codorus nine miles above Yorktown in York County, Pennsylvania. Peter received a warrant for 150 acres in North Codorus Township, York County, Pennsylvania. He joined the Moravians in 1750. In 1763 he moved to Monocacy, but sold his property there in 1772 and moved to Wachovia, settling three miles from Bethania, Forsyth County, North Carolina. He had a total of 23 children from the two marriages, of which 11 survived him.

July 11, 1782, Bethania. Brother Binckele came to have his Memoir written, which was done on the 12th by Sr. Cramer.

August 7, 1790. Old Brother Binckely came to say good bye, as next week he is going with his son Christian to the Springs to take the cure.

Bethania,August 20, 1793. Toward evening our old Brother Peter Binkele passed away, in our neighborhood. He was the oldest Brother in our congregation.

Be sure to read memoir of Peter Binkele (Binckley) from Archives of Moravian Brethran, Home Church Salem, NC volume 4 page 1824 start in July 1782.

Peter's Father died when he was about nine years old. His mother moved him to Alsace France when he was 13 years old. He lived with his brother in Steinthal, Germany were he married Anna Maria Werle.

Peter, his wife and their 8 children sailed the Ship "Princess Augusta" to America landing in Philadelphia, PA on September 16, 1736. They lived at Warwick (Lititz) and York, PA.

Peter was struck by lightening, and the burns confined him to bed for several weeks.

As a waggoner during the Revolutionary War, Peter delivered supplies to the militia and earned a place as a Revolutionary Patriot with DAR, Daughters of the American Revolution.

At the time of his death, Peter was the oldest member of the Moravian Church.

view all 33

Peter "The Moravian" Binggeli's Timeline

March 2, 1704
Guggisberg,Canton Bern,,Switzerland
June 1, 1722
Age 18
Schweiz, Alsace, Germany
Age 20
March 25, 1727
Age 23
Steinthal, , Alsace, France
June 25, 1728
Age 24
Steinthal, , Alsace, France
September 27, 1729
Age 25
Steinthal, , Alsace, France
Age 25
Whitsuntide, Alsace, Germany
February 24, 1732
Age 27
Steinthal, , Alsace, France
June 24, 1735
Age 31
Steinthal, , Alasace, France