Is your surname Brubacher?

Research the Brubacher family

Peter Brubacher's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Brubacher

32,852 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Brubacher

Also Known As: "Peter Brubaker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Hempfield Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Mastersonville, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Mastersonville, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans (John) Brubacher and Anna Verh Brubacher
Husband of Barbara Brubacher
Father of Anna Brandt; John Brubacher; Peter Brubaker; David Brubaker; Abraham Brubaker and 2 others
Brother of John Brubacher, Jr.; Jacob Brubaker; Abraham Ernst Brubacher; Henry Brubaker; Joseph Brubaker and 4 others
Half brother of Abraham Brubaker, Sr. and Elizabeth Brubacher

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Peter Brubacher

In a photo attached - Peter apparently moved from the family homestead in Hempfield Township, Lancaster County to the 455 acres owned by his father in Rapho Township around 1760. On 8 Dec 1766 the Hans Brubacher patent of 455 Acres was transferred to sons Peter and Joseph (upon settlement of their father's estate). Joseph sold his share to Peter late in 1760 and moved to the frontier of Halifax, Dauphin Co., PA.

The fourth born son of Hans Brubacher (A-1), Peter, was born only six years after his father migrated from Ibersheim, Germany. Peter apparently moved from the family homestead in Hempfield Township, Lancaster County to the 455 acres owned by his father in Rapho Township around 1760. On 8 Dec 1766 the Hans Brubacher patent of 455 Acres was transferred to sons Peter and Joseph (upon settlement of their father's estate). Joseph sold his share to Peter late in 1760 and moved to the frontier of Halifax, Dauphin, PA.

Peter built a grist mill and saw mill in the lowest reach of Brubaker Run and gradually began transferring the property among his six sons. At his death in 1811 it appears that the bulk of the 455 ac had been divided among his descendants.

Much of the genealogy of Peter's family was preserved due to the significant work of Henry Strickler Brubaker (a descendant of Hans Jacob Brubaker - B-1) who married Peter's g.granddaughter.

Heir ruhet Peter Brubacher Geboren den 15ten September 1725 Gestorben den 15ten July 1811 Alter 85 Jahre und 5 Monate Barbara sein frau

Peter Brubacher rest heir born the 15th of September 1725 1811 age died the 15th July 85 years and 5 months his wife Barbara (English)


  • BRUBAKER, PETER SR Ancestor #: A016088
  • Notice: FUTURE APPLICANTS MUST PROVE CORRECT SERVICE (WHY?)
  • Birth: 2-15-1725 LANCASTER LANCASTER CO PENNSYLVANIA
  • Death: 7-15-1811 RAPHO TWP LANCASTER CO PENNSYLVANIA
view all 11

Peter Brubacher's Timeline

1725
September 15, 1725
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1753
January 7, 1753
Age 27
Rapho Twp., Lancaster, Pennsylvania (USA)
1758
1758
Age 32
Mastersonville, Lancaster County, PA, USA
1760
1760
Age 34
1763
1763
Age 37
Lancaster County, PA, USA
1765
November 28, 1765
Age 40
1772
January 13, 1772
Age 46
Somerset, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1774
April 11, 1774
Age 48
Mastersonville, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1811
July 15, 1811
Age 85
Mastersonville, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States